OS X, Garage Band, and the Rockband Drum Set

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by CaptainZero, Oct 8, 2013.

  1. CaptainZero macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #1
    I'm trying to use my Xbox 360 Rockband drum set in Garage Band. I've been through every tutorial I can find, and can't get it to work. I've downloaded the drivers for the Xbox 360, but it says 'no devices found'. I've also installed a couple programs that will assign the pads to keys, but since nothing will find the device, I'm having no luck.

    I'm on a late 2011 27" iMac. Specs below:
    3.4 GHz Intel Core i7
    16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    OS X 10.8.5
     
  2. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #2
    Exactly how does the drum set connect to the Mac? I assume it must look like a MIDI device? The place to start is the Apple logo "about this Mac" and then get a system report and then look at USB, if the connection is in fact USB. If your xbox is not there you need to make that happen before you continue.

    Next look in the audio-midi setup app and see if it is there.

    One common error is to not thing about "channels" There are 16 of them and the software that listens must be on the same channel as the sender. Usually with something like GB you tell it to look at ALL channels. Some software by default only listens to channel one, because by convention that is a piano keyboard.
     
  3. CaptainZero thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #3
    Thanks Chris. I ran the system report, and it recognizes the drum set under the USB tab. It doesn't show up in the Audio MIDI setup though. It doesn't show up in the list of MIDI devices.
     
  4. petrucci666 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    You have to add it to the Audio MIDI list, it won't automatically appear. Click the '+' sing in the bottom left corner and select 'Create MultiOutput' device. Then restart Garageband and create a new Software Instrument track. Then go to Preferences and as the Input select 'MultiOutput device', and as your Output just select Built-In Output (or whatever you want as your output).

    That should work.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. CaptainZero thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #5
    I tried this, and I can then select the multi output device, but only for the audio output. Shouldn't it show up as a midi input device?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. sahnert macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    Your photo is showing how to create a new AUDIO device, but it seems like what the OP wants to do is let the drum pads trigger the GarageBand software instruments, in which case a new audio instrument will not help at all.

    OP, I don't know whether this is possible with the RockBand drum set, but you are on the right track trying to discover whether there is a MIDI signal coming from that kit.

    When you are in the Audio MIDI setup application, you can go to Window>Show MIDI Window to see whether you can get the set recognized there.
     
  7. CaptainZero thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #7
    Yes, I've done that, and it doesn't show up. Not sure where to go from here. I downloaded some drivers from Gamepad Companion, but that didn't work either. It seems to work with windows, and with older macs...
     
  8. petrucci666 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    You need to add it in the Audio MIDI Setup first. That's how I setup my Roland V-Drums in Logic Pro. Why would it be any different for Garageband.
     
  9. CaptainZero thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #9
    I did that, but it only shows up in the audio output like it's a speaker.
     
  10. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #10
    It is likely NOT a MIDI device. In fact if it is not showing in the midi setup app it's not midi.
     
  11. sahnert macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #11
    I did a google search for "Xbox 360 rockband drums MIDI" and seemed to get some useful results.

    Here is a link that claims it can do the conversion for Mac or PC

    http://www.synthtopia.com/content/2010/08/20/free-app-lets-your-turn-your-guitar-hero-or-rock-band-drum-controller-into-a-midi-controller/

    Hope it works!
     
  12. carles_pa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    #12
    Hello, I know this is an old post, but did you ever manage to get it working? I have the same issue when connecting my guitahero drum kit to my Mac using GamePad Companion as I get the no gamepad found message. Thanks
     

Share This Page