Photoshop is Out of Memory... But I've got 32GB!

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by SnapperUK, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. SnapperUK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Have just started having a problem with Photoshop CS3 claiming to be out of memory. The exact message reads. "Could not complete your request because there is not enough memory (RAM)."
    I am getting this when I trying to convert a scan colour negative (100 mb) to B/W using the Black & White Adjustment.
    What is even more confusing is that this machine is maxed out with a huge 32GB of RAM. It is a 2 x 3.2 ghz Quad Intel Xeon running 10.5.6, so really should be able to handle this without a sweat.
    In PS performance has allocated a full 2810 Mb and has two scratch disks each with over 250 GB available.
    So far I haven't had this problem with other operations and have handled way bigger files.
    Any thoughts?
    Thanks
     
  2. waiwai macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Florida
    #3
    2814 mb... that's just a little shy of 3GB of memory u've given PS to work with... u have 32GB... with only 3 GB useable.... ur machine will most definitely choke on a 100mb RAW.
     
  3. Cliff3 macrumors 65816

    Cliff3

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #4
    PS is still 32 bit on OS X - 3GB is all it can directly use.
     
  4. waiwai macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Florida
    #5
    yikes thats gotta hurt... even with 12 mp RAWs my CS3 is chuggin it when im doing some crazy filters on it.
     
  5. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    Don't see any reason why that won't work. Update the app?

    Did you allocate MB or Mb? Huge difference.

    It's a 100MB scan, not 100MB RAW.
     
  6. SnapperUK thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Sorted...

    I followed the Adobe troubleshooting and first thing I did sorted it.
    Basically it was a problem in the preferences. I trashed them and restarted and it is working.
    Thanks
     
  7. Cliff3 macrumors 65816

    Cliff3

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #8
    Sweet, glad that worked out for you.
     

Share This Page