Picture of storage solutions and your specs. (4Tb and up)

Discussion in 'Picture Gallery' started by Clony, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. Clony macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #1
    As title.

    Thinking of buying myself the LaCie 4big Quadra 8TB

    [​IMG]

    A eSATA 3Gb/s Interface, and Easy RAID selection:

    RAID 0***,
    RAID 5,
    RAID 5+Spare,
    RAID 3,
    RAID 3+Spare,
    Concatenation,
    RAID 10



    Would be nice to have their LaCie 32TB 4x4big Quadra Bundle kit :D

    [​IMG]



    They also have a 2x4big 16TB bundle kit,

    [​IMG]
     
  2. tecknical macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #2
    that must cost a lot. not to sound like a jackass or anything but why on earth do you need that much storage?
     
  3. Clony thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #3
    Well, toady's downloads take up alot of space ;)

    As well as my own photo and movie projects, pluss years of music and movie collections.
     
  4. tecknical macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #4
    haha and i feel like i have a lot of music and videos when they just take up 100GB
     
  5. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #5
    I have 3TB in RAID for my movies/tv shows and i've only used up 10% of the total space and I thought I have too much lol
     
  6. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #6
    I have my NAS box full (2x 1TB drives, expandable to 4TB).

    It only sees 1.67TB because of RAID though. So yeah. Its full.
     
  7. Clony thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #7
    Pictures? :eek:
     
  8. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #8
    Ughh, Just ran upstairs (2nd floor) to the basement like 10 times figuring out what was wrong and it not connecting. Now you want me to go back! Ughh. Be right back :)

    EDIT: There ya go: First one- NAS
    Second one- Router/Printer/UPS Backup/NAS/ (Cabinet thing that's sealed shut contains the wiring for the whole house for Cable/Sat/Phone, and we fit our VoIP and a router that acts as a network switch in there)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 017.JPG
      017.JPG
      File size:
      402.2 KB
      Views:
      84
    • 018.JPG
      018.JPG
      File size:
      366.5 KB
      Views:
      70
  9. Jamesl94 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    #9

    Don't know what porn you are downloading that uses up that much!:eek:
     
  10. Mr. lax macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    Its just lots of porn...
     
  11. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #11
    I took my old early 2008 Mac Pro, gutted it, and put 4 250GB SSD's and 8 x 2TB 7200 Drives in there, then connected them using lan to my office switch. Totalling 19TB :) I've filled it up now though, and i dont know what to do! I've heard 500GB blu-ray disks are coming out soon so i might invest in some of those.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Clony thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #12
    Hehe, well. My computer isn't 100% work-safe but why the hell will one have thousands og gigs of porn when your really just need 5min of good porn in HD ;)


    Nice, whats its model name?
     
  13. shfreelance macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Location:
    Eustis, FL
    #13
    He's looking into backing up all the porn on the internet, but has yet to realize with that 32 TB setup, he will ony back up 0.8% of the internet porn.
     
  14. Clony thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #14
    Is "him", me? hehe :D

    Maybe i need something like this if the purpose is to hold backup of all the porn on the internet :p

    [​IMG]
    (3/4 Petabytes of storage space, 3 miles of fiber optic cable, 4 M2 Gb networks, 90 Xserves and 40 Xserve RAIDs)


    Your kidding me!! :eek:
     
  15. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #15
    haha no, when your programming and debugging it takes up loads of space, i easily fill a few GB's per hour, and it builds quickly. The 2008 Mac Pro was good because the HD's (especially the SSD's) need cooling baaaaadly, so i could use the built in cooling.
     
  16. TK B$K macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Portland OR
    #16
    LOL@YOU
    LASTING 5MINS!
     
  17. Clony thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #17
    Hehe, you got me! :p Also, i can go on comando ;)
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    wow... just wow.. if only i had those sorts of storage capacities. i have a bunch of daisychained FD hard drives / USB drives totaling about 4tb haha.
     
  19. TK B$K macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Portland OR
    #19

    dayum. pics of the inside please?!?
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    one would sure hope that it is backed up!!
     
  21. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #21
    It's a Thecus N4100Pro
     
  22. DR_K13 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
  23. ghostee macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Location:
    Villa Park, IL
    #23
    Here is my homebuilt Windows Home Server. Just over 4 TB, and almost full, mostly from videos.

    Outside case:
    [​IMG]

    Inside case:
    [​IMG]

    Old screenshot from WHS, a few months old. Much less free space now:
    [​IMG]
     
  24. jaglad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Location:
    Royston, UK
    #24
    How come then that is a G5 Powermac case and your sig has no mention of this wonder of storage? :)
     
  25. polya80 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #25
    That's a G5 casing???

    Doesn't make any financial sense whatsoever to take apart a 2008 Mac Pro to convert it into a harddisk rack.
     

Share This Page