Pictures of Quadro FX5600 and Transintl RAM

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kittiyut, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. Brianna macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #2
    Kewl! What do you do that you needed a Quadro if you don't mind me asking? ;)
     
  2. kittiyut thread starter macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #3
    Nothing in particular. Use Aperture, CS3 and multiple VM open. Kinda over kill huh?
     
  3. Wild-Bill macrumors 68030

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    bleep
    #4
    Yeah, kinda overkill. :eek: :)

    18 gigs of RAM ???? :eek:

    How much did the TransIntl 'purple' 16 gig kit set you back??
     
  4. dukeblue91 macrumors 65816

    dukeblue91

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
  5. Everythingisnt macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #6
    That card looks awesome. :eek: I'd like to know how much the TransIntl kit cost, too..
     
  6. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
  7. ale500 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #8
    Sadly that Quadro is the only board they offer with Stereo support. A bit too overkill and expensive for protein crystallography (An entry level Quadro with Stereo support would do just fine), were heavy 3D is not really needed, if not one of those would have been in my group instead of a winblows-downgraded Dell :-( :-(
     
  8. kabunaru Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
  9. kittiyut thread starter macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #10
    $1,378 Now the price has gone up to $1,428
    The problem with my set up is that I can not properly assign a dedicate drive (at least I don't know how to do so) for boot camp.
    I can't install to my RAID 5 and neither to my other 2 drives connected to ODD SATA :(
     
  10. kabunaru Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #11
    I have a couple of questions.
    Have you tried any games? How well do games run on the FX 5600?
     
  11. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #12
    I know the answer to this without having a Quadro 5600: Not much. The hardware isn't designed for games, so even with 1.5GB of dedicated memory, gaming isn't that much better on the 5600. At least... it's not $2000 better.
     
  12. kittiyut thread starter macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #13
    I would love to try, but like I said in my previous post, I can't install Windows using bootcamp. I don't have any games for Mac.
     
  13. ianimate3d macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #14
    A quadro for what you describe offers zero benefits, that money (if it were burning a hole in your pocket) could have went to maxing out the RAM to 32GB and drive space. Sure, it's bragging rights (I guess), but I just don't get spending $2800 for that. The only apps that will see a benefit from that quadro are Maya/Lightwave/Cinema4d type apps and you might even see a drop in games performance. Consider that you could have purchased a second Mac pro for the price that quadro cost and then bragged about having them clustered :eek: To each his own I guess.
     
  14. deathshrub macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Christmas Island
    #15
    ianimate3d, I'm with you. But at least it's not my money. ;)

    Those purple DIMMs are exotic. I bought 4 x 2GB from transintl but they were black. (The website shows Gold.) I guess it doesn't really matter since they're inside my machine. :p
     
  15. Frozonecold macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    #16
    What a waste of money! Why do you need the card or that much ram?
     
  16. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #17
    I purchased a GeForce GTX with 768MB of GDDR3 for our 2008 Mac Pro. It not only has the same chipset as the Quadro FX 5600 but purposely chose one whose core and memory was overclocked to match the frequencies as the Quadro FX 5600.

    Of course, it won't run under Mac OS X, but it screams under Vista Ultimate 64-bit. I ran our Prey benchmark at 1920x1200 "High Quality" and got 166 fps.

    I plan to benchmark the GeForce 8800 GT under Vista once our kit arrives to see how it compares. Meanwhile, a friend tested Prey on his 2008 Mac Pro with the GeForce 8800 GT and managed "only" 91 fps under Mac OS X 10.5.2 with the Leopard Graphics Update installed.

    I'm told that if I flashed the GeForce 8800 GTX with the ROM from the Mac version of the Quadro FX 5600, it would work under Mac OS X. Think of it: A "Quadro FX 5600 kinda-sorta" for $550.
     
  17. yeroen macrumors 6502a

    yeroen

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #18
    Cool beans.

    But what's with TransIntl's ghetto booty color scheme?
     
  18. Play4keeps macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    #19
    :rolleyes:

    To many HATERS

    Good stuff no doubt
     
  19. Killerbob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #20
    Jealousy is a bitter pill. I for one think it is cool to see someone completely pumping up his MP! Cool card, cool RAM.
     
  20. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #21
    If you can't understand why someone would need it, then you don't deserve to comment on it. Maybe he does what the card is recommended to do. Maybe he wanted it.
     
  21. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #22
    well i guess some ppl have right to be angry at him coz his excuse for getting the card was "Nothing in particular. Use Aperture, CS3 and multiple VM open. Kinda over kill huh?" i am sure many ppl on this forum are in greater need of it ^^
     
  22. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #23

    Is that true??? Can you flash a GTX with FX 5600 rom and use it under OSX??

    IF SO

    GREAT +REP

    Could thread maker please post his rom? :D!
     
  23. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #24
    I can't wait to see the FX5600 EFI64 ROM thread... :cool:
     
  24. kittiyut thread starter macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #25
    You are right. I just WANTED it. And when you have the money, it is NOT wasted. It is all relative you see. I also got the $560 off from the ADC discount.

    I also WANTED 16GB ram, 4 TB drives but I didn't order from Apple. If I did, THAT would be money WASTED!!
     

Share This Page