Please help. I am on the verge of a breakdown with System Blocked messages

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by Vinnie Ramone, Apr 5, 2018.

  1. Vinnie Ramone macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #1
    Hi, I don't know what happened, but I just finished a recording session, closed up the computer and brought it upstairs to show my wife what I had done.. when I started the Mac I got multiple system Extension Blocked messages. I opened the Security preferences and could not find an Allow button where it is supposed to be.. The Legacy developer is Intego.. I've tried looking everywhere and Apple is it's usual aloof ultra unhelpful selves.. So I found two items from this company and trashed them, thinking that that would end my problem, but it hasn't. I have a very important session tomorrow and I can't afford to miss it due to this issue... Can anybody help? I am so sick of Apple and their unfinished dog's dinner updates.

    Thank you in advance..

    I have read a few strings, but I have to admit that what is talked about it over my head with Kexts, Kerns, etc..

    Macbook Pro Mid 2010
    2,66 GHz Intel Core i7
    8 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
     
  2. FNH15 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    #2
    Try uninstalling your antivirus program, and that should fix your issue.
     
  3. Vinnie Ramone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #3
    --- Post Merged, Apr 5, 2018 ---
    Hi, thanks for the reply. I don’t have an anti-virus program..

    I did have a chat with Apple. They did not seem very sure about the problem. He suggested I do my session in safe mode tomorrow, re-install High Sierra along with reading an article he sent me..

    These pop ups are relentless
     
  4. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #4
  5. dianeoforegon macrumors 6502a

    dianeoforegon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Download "MalwareBytes Anti-Malware for Mac":
    https://www.malwarebytes.com/mac/

    - the download is free
    - it will "invite you" to register for the paid version -- YOU DO NOT HAVE TO DO THIS
    - after 30 days, the downloaded "pay/demo" version automatically reverts to the free version.


    Apple Instructions: Remove unwanted adware that displays pop-up ads and graphics on your Mac
    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203987
     
  6. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
  7. Vinnie Ramone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #7
    Hey, FisherKing, thanks... I don’t want to appear dense, but what is SIP?
    --- Post Merged, Apr 5, 2018 ---
    And while we are on the subject, is it worth updating to 10.3.4 or will that create more problems?
    --- Post Merged, Apr 5, 2018 ---
    Hi, DianeofOregon, I have done what you have instructed, but High Sierra would not allow the extensions to be loaded and going to the Security and Privacy Pref window there is nothing there that would allow me to allow anything.. I'm thinking that I am going to have to bite the bullet and re-install the operating system.
     
  8. Vinnie Ramone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #8
    --- Post Merged, Apr 6, 2018 ---
    So, I have updated to 10.13.4 and it has done nothing to solve the problem.. I am still getting these vile pop ups and when I go into my Security and Privacy there is no place to approve anything... I've inserted a screen shot... I am growing to despise Apple as a company.. It seems that everytime they update something, be it LOGIC, The OS, or your iphone or Ipad they never have their act together and what is worse is that the bugs these abominations cause seem to come as a surprise to Apple Help (when you can get them.) I am in MELT DOWN.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #9
    first, breathe. second, bootup holding the shift key (this is 'safe' boot), and try diane's suggestion.

    if need be, find someone to help, or get to an apple store... but malwarebytes should do it. and this isn't apple's fault btw.

    EDIT: IF you get a popup offering apple support, DON'T do that, it's not really apple. and you can google SIP, etc... google is your friend. https://www.howtogeek.com/230424/ho...ity-protection-on-a-mac-and-why-you-shouldnt/
     
  10. Vinnie Ramone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #10
    --- Post Merged, Apr 6, 2018 ---
    Fisherking, thanks again for the reply. I am, at the moment rebooting a backup from time machine. The pop ups now are from all sorts of companies from Canon to Apogee and there is still no field in the security/Privacy pref window.

    I hope I’ve done the right thing and that I’ve backed everything I need, but, as suggested by Apple, I tried using logic and my Apogee Duet and it wasn’t working properly..

    I don’t see how this is not Apple’s fault, as none of the pop up’s can be done away with due to there not being an empty field..

    Their updates to Logic have been dreadful and still there are glitches that there is no excuse for..

    As for the Apple store, we live on an Island in Greece and there is no Apple store or experts.. you guys and google are it.. Still good, but I’d like the days when Apple things just seemed to work.

    I’ll let you know what happens when the back up is complete.
     
  11. Papanate macrumors 6502

    Papanate

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #11
    Apple isn’t the cause or the problem. You’ve downloaded something that
    Has caused the pop ups.

    If you have a backup - restore to 2 days ago - before your issue showed up.
    Then disable the legacy program. Then Unistall it. Then get Malware Bytes
    And run it.
     
  12. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #12
    Actually, OSX might be. If you look into this issue more, there are rare occurrences of a bug in which the system doesn’t unlock permissions and high level engineers don’t have a fix. A clean system reinstall is the only fix (even restoring from back up doesn’t work).
     
  13. Papanate macrumors 6502

    Papanate

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #13
    If this is a simple matter of a permissions fix ..... the permissions fix is well documented.
    But it is not. The OP is having a System Extension Blocked problem. Something was changed
    In the last day - and it appears the OP doesn’t remember what. Restoring a backup prior to the
    Problem should fix things.
     
  14. Vinnie Ramone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #14
    Papante, thanks for your post.. It makes sense, but again, I ask, why is there no field to allow these extensions? That seems like a bug issue to me.. Even the Chap at Apple help was at a loss.. If it was just an “Intego” extension it could be put down to it not having an Apple signature, as the Apple Chap said, but Apogee? Canon? Native Instruments? Line 6? All of these have extensions blocked and there is an empty field in the security/Privacy pane for all of them. I totally get what you have said and think you are correct that something was DL’ed - I don’t remember doing so- but the empty field seems like a Bug to me, as it finally did to the Apple tech..
    --- Post Merged, Apr 6, 2018 ---
    Willmtaylor, I hope you’re wrong.. My last back up was over a month ago - Yea, I know.. Inhave been all over Google with this and I have come across people with access buttons that don’t work, but I haven’t seen any with empty fields..

    I will keep you posted..

    P.S- FisherKing, breathing helped; )
    --- Post Merged, Apr 6, 2018 ---
    Papanate, I just wanted to add that this issue happened while I was working on some artwork. I did DL a couple of photos off google images, but the issue happened a couple of hours after that..

    But, I would like to point out that While this particular issue might not be Apple’s fault, I think given the experience of many Logic X users have had with updates over the last couple of years, one could be forgiven for thinking it’s an Apple issue.. Again, thank you for your help.
     
  15. Papanate macrumors 6502

    Papanate

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #15
    Apogee Duet? If so I just ran into this. I fixed it by uninstalling the driver and then downloading the IPad & Mac v2.0 (which apogee said was wrong - they wanted me to download the June 2015 which I had already and didn’t work).

    I also use Native Instruments- Kontak, GR5, And some plug-ins.


    Did you download the latest High Sierra update? That has had mixed results
    With audio software.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 6, 2018 ---
    Btw @Vinnie Ramone - start backing up daily. Doing so
    Will save you from a myriad of headaches.

    I schedule mine to happen at 3 AM - I can’t have
    TimeMachine kicking on during a session.
     
  16. Vinnie Ramone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #16
    Hey, Papanate, My reboot from my time machine back up worked!! I am very happy.. The only minor casualties are that Logic did not recognise The Saturation knob, but that’s an easy fix and Logic has reverted back to 10.4.0, I’ll wait and see if I need to update it.. All my projects saved on a separate drive work quite happily and the best thing -I think- is that I have gone back to OS 10.13.2.

    I did not get the chance to use 10.13.4 so I cannot comment on how well it worked with Apogee.

    I am gonna back up more..
     
  17. Fishrrman, Apr 6, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018

    Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #17
    OP:
    My suggestions:

    GET RID of Intego. Just get rid of it.
    DO use MalwareBytes instead.

    Do you have an Apogee device?
    Be aware that some Apogee devices may have problems with High Sierra (I think).
    There is a "digital sound" forum here on MacRumors you can check for more info on this.
    Also, a GREAT source for audio issues is gearslutz.com.

    I also suggest you boot to the recovery partition and then use terminal to DISABLE SIP (system integrity protection), at least temporarily.
    This is the terminal command to disable it (you must WRITE THIS DOWN on paper):
    "csrutil disable"
    DO NOT include quote marks, and there is a space between csrutil and disable when you type it into terminal).
    Next, reboot to your regular boot partition.
    You can then open terminal and enter:
    "csrutil status"
    ... to see if it really is disabled.
    To re-enable SIP later, go back to the recovery partition and this time enter:
    "csrutil enable"
    (I think that's the correct command, I have permanently disabled SIP, I don't want it).

    You should also open terminal (you can do this right now) and enter:
    sudo spctl --master-disable
    (password required)
    This will force Gatekeeper to allow apps downloaded from "anywhere".

    WARNING:
    Doing the above will DECREASE the amount of security on your Mac.
    But doing so -might- get things working again for you.
     
  18. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #18
    fwiw, am running LX 10.4.1 & OS 10.13.5 beta1 here, and logic is killing it...

    anyway, good luck!
     
  19. Vinnie Ramone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #19
    Just want to say thanks to all you lot. You have all been incredibly helpful and so friendly.. Thanks again, you've all really helped..
     
  20. Panch0 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    #20
    When you say "Trashed Them", do you mean that you just moved them from the application folder to the trash? If so, the uninstall is not complete. Intego have their own unistaller that you need to use to get rid of everything.

    Basically, you need to find the original installer program and run it - one of the setup options will be to uninstall.

    If you get Intego to go away you won't need to worry about Malwarebytes.

    Not sure about your other items. They sound like device drivers and it's possible that the Intego issues are blocking them.
     
  21. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #21
    also (just based on your screenshot), did you go to the Privacy tab in the Security & Privacy system pref?..
     
  22. FreemanW macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Location:
    The Real Northern California
    #22
    I have been quite happy with Etrecheck as a scanner to establish baseline status. It gives a thorough interrogation of the hardware and software environment while also provides hyperlinks to remove any 'bad guys' it may uncover.

    https://etrecheck.com
     
  23. LDec macrumors newbie

    LDec

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Location:
    CEE
    #23
    Had similar problem with “extra functionality” where I didn’t have permissions to access some of the folders. Restarting in single mode and repairing permissions resolved all problems.
     
  24. Vinnie Ramone thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vinnie Ramone

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Location:
    Kefalonia Greece and Cornwall U.K
    #24
    I have learned quite a lot from this experience. Thanks, Pancho and Fisherman... Fisherking, I did check the privacy bit, but to no avail...

    Anyway, as an aside, as you know I rebooted from a Time Machine back up and for some odd reason my Mac is running sooo much better. I installed the Malware Bytes software and a knot in my stomach rose as a pop up appeared telling me that its extension was blocked. I opened up the security/Privacy tab and lo and behold the field with Allow was not blank. I pressed allow and it worked like a charm and the program found nothing threatening...
     
  25. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #25
    good to hear, and (fingers crossed) it keeps behaving. remember, issues that crop up almost always have solutions... and this forum is filled with smart people who can help. have fun!
     

Share This Page