Please test this on your Macbook Pro or reply if you already know the conflict betwee

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ebayhelp, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. ebayhelp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #1
    Does eBay listing seem to work on Safari on Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.4?

    I just listed an item and it DID NOT whatsoever come with fonts.


    Link to ebay auction:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dl...92994&_trksid=p3907.m32&_trkparms=tab=Selling


    So yea, I used to be able to just copy and paste over images, color filled text with BOLD on it, but now I can't do it!!!


    Also another problem...


    I just installed Vista on my macbook pro but I decided to uninstall it

    But bootcamp says this crap


    [​IMG]



    Then I go to disc utility
    [​IMG]

    Why is there so much disc partitoions? ^

    Am I best off just formatting my entire mac over? Because I just reinstalled this thing today and spent the lsat 12 hours setting it up puttin on apps music, etc

    I have an external hd but i want to also transfer over my preferences. i've heard of carbon copy cloner or w/e but my disc is 250gb and so i would need an external hd that is 250gb right? i only have a 100 gb one >_<



    thanks to all who responds!
     
  2. DeaconGraves macrumors 65816

    DeaconGraves

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #2
    Can't really help you on the ebay issue but moving on...

    Judging by the partitions, it looks like you did not install Vista on the correct partition that boot camp instructed. Did you follow the print out directions? I believe that you should have installed Vista on the disk0s4 partition.

    In regards to the backup, how much of the 250gb hd is full (in the OS X partition?) If it's under 100GB, then your external is fine. You can use Carbon Copy to create a clone (which you can then import over during the reinstall using migration assistant) or you can back-up via Time Machine and have the installer import everything over during the re-install. Both methods ignore the Vista partition(s).
     
  3. ebayhelp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #3
    screw it, i restarted my mbp

    guess what happened


    there no longer existed my macintosh leopard drive

    only the stupid vista drive and the disc404 or some crap like that



    all my family pictures ...

    all lost forever...


    this has got to be the most humliating time of my life

    how the hell could the disc ormat by itself? i kinda suspected something was wrong because when i rebooted, it took me about 2 minutes on a fresh new install



    all the goddamn time i put into setting up my macbook pro


    this is pissing me off


    steve jobs if you're reading this you owe me one trip to the world's most expensive disk recovery companies in the world.
     
  4. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #4
    When you rebooted your Macbook Pro, you held the c key correct? It showed only one partition after you held the c key upon boot up? I think you goofed on the initial boot camp set up. :confused:
     
  5. ebayhelp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #5
    uhm no man


    ok i installed vista

    but on the format part these two drives called disc04002 or something stupid like that came up each with 200 MB


    so i thinks to myself 200mb is valuable for me. me love 200 mb


    so i format the 200 mbs paritions
    but turns out i can only format one 200mb partition and when i do format it, it becomes 199 mb >.>


    this is so stupid and ridiculous

    i spent ****ing 12 hours customizing my mbp leopard and **** too

    but i deleted my data on my external hd because it was borrowed from my sister


    anyway to get my iphoto library back? i just reinstalled leopard... well it's installing iilife08 right now
     
  6. Sirus2400 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #6
    Yeah, I agree...

    To the OP, I would wait before you do any reinstalling if you are worried about your data. If you can't boot to OSX and have another mac around, you can connect the two via firewire and boot the MBP in target disk mode (Hold down T on startup), that way the other mac sees it as a firewire drive and you can back up your data.

    If you can get to OSX, try reformatting all but the Macintosh partition, then use Boot Camp to erase the partitions.

    Also, try booting while holding the Option key (this should show you your different boot partitions)
     
  7. ebayhelp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #7
    dude ok when i was on os x in that disc utuilirty it said that i used 0 mb and i had like 200gb free on the macintosh partition


    so it was like i was using os x on a livecd like linux


    i know it's strange



    but i already formmated and am installing ilife08 right now on my macintosh




    mbp


    anwas how do i recover my ihptoo library after i formatted?


    oh yea my hd was corupted because hwen i chose to reinstall leopard it said something about the GUID partiotion table but i managed to fix that using the search button.


    so yea no vista ANYMORE EVER! vista creates weird 200 mb paritions for no reason totoaling 400 mb of stuff that's gone




    p.s. how do i change my har drive name? beacause of that guid partition table error i had to rename my hd like Untitled 1 and i wanna change it to w/e the original name it was when i first got it


    my mbp= 2.5ghz penryn multiclit 2gb of ram


    what's the original name of the hard drive when you install leoparD?
     
  8. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #8
    I have Firefox on my Apple for that reason. eBay's formatting palette does not play nice with Safari.
     
  9. Sirus2400 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #9
    If you had waited to re-install OSX, I may have been able to help you, but I dont know how to now. You may be able to recover some data with a program, but you will have a better chance if you dont use the computer until you try (when you erase things from your hd, they aren't really gone until you write something new to that block of the HD, so you may be able to get some info back, but its beyond my knowledge. Also, the fact that you have already re-written the OS to the drive, means that you could be writing over your photos as we speak)

    To change your HD name, just option (or right) click on the HD and rename. Or Click (wait like 5 sec.) and click again, then type whatever you want the name to be.

    Usually, the original name of the HD is Macintosh...
     
  10. ebayhelp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #10
    yea i realized it now

    lol i just used IE 7 on my ssister's macbook
     

Share This Page