Port forwarding only works with Airport Express in bridge mode... what does it mean?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by AVR2, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #1
    I've been trying to set up port forwarding for Azureus on my Airport Express, and nothing worked until I remembered something I'd read on a port forwarding advice site and switched it into bridge mode.

    Now the necessary ports are being forwarded perfectly and everything else about my wireless network seems fine (my wife's Windows laptop and my Wii both still connect normally), but I'm wondering if having the Express running in bridge mode is a good or bad thing? How is bridge mode different from the default mode?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Bridge mode just means that the Express is not acting as its own DHCP server. That way the addresses that the devices connected to it would get will come from either the host Airport system or Modem.

    TEG
     
  3. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Also bridge mode requires you to have an existing router that it's connected.
     
  4. AVR2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #4
    OK, so given that everything "just works", I should forget about it and be happy? :cool:
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    I guess so. ;)
     
  6. AVR2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006

Share This Page