Possible dead airport card in MacPro 5.1, what are my options?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Macshroomer, Dec 4, 2015.

  1. Macshroomer macrumors 65816

    Macshroomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    #1
    I still need to do a couple of re-sets like P-ram, etc. but as it stands right now, I think the wifi card on my MacPro 5.1, 3.33 ( 3.46 ) is toast. My connection has been getting pretty slow over the past month and then today I noticed my screen was dark and could not be woken back up. So I did a hard restart and now the wifi signal indicator is greyed out and says hardware not found when I click on it.

    Aside from getting a replacement card which there seem to be plenty of, what are my options for this in possibly upgrading it to a faster one without some form of hack?

    Faster is always better but I can live with the standard speed as this is generally not on the web, only for SW updates and such.
     
  2. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #2
    Since most Mac Pros stay in one place why not hardwire it with 1000BaseT? A lot faster speed than WiFi. My philosophy is to hardwire any device that sits in one place all the time.
     
  3. Macshroomer thread starter macrumors 65816

    Macshroomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    #3
    It's on a second floor and the router / cable is on the 1st floor and this simply has no way of changing, so it has to be wireless. I think I am just getting another of the same card since this machine does not do any web, streaming, etc.
     
  4. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #4
  5. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #5
    I've found creative ways to run ethernet cable so it's not visible. However if you don't want to go to the trouble you could also use a Airport Express as a network extender and plug its ethernet port into the MP. At $100 it's a fairly low cost and easy solution.
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    Airport Express will limit the speed to 100Mb/s. Homeplug may be a better option.
     
  7. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #7
    I don't see what makes running an Ethernet cable impossible. You can get flat cables that can be tucked into the edge of a room between wall & carpet. In one house I lived in I just dropped a cable out the first floor window & back in the ground floor window.
     
  8. Neanderphil macrumors member

    Neanderphil

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    #8
    Try this

    http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/feedback/802.11ac_Mac_adapters.html#edimaxAC450_OSX

    http://www.asus.com/Networking/PCEAC68/

    No official support, but it's supposed to be plug n play.
     
  9. Macshroomer thread starter macrumors 65816

    Macshroomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    #9
    Well, you can't see what the problem is because you don't live here, it's simply not an option.
     
  10. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #10
    Have you tried my recommendation of reseating the card?
     
  11. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #11
  12. Chung123 macrumors regular

    Chung123

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
  13. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #13
    You can also use the Airport cards from iMacs. My go-to card for adding wifi to 2009 Mac Pros is part number 661-5946, the card from the 2011 21" iMac. This is the only official Apple card that I know of that can use all three of the Mac Pro's wifi antennae.
     
  14. Neanderphil macrumors member

    Neanderphil

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    #14
    My bad, I had meant to link to a review of the AC68 which is at the top of that post.

    Here is the fixed link. http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/feedback/802.11ac_Mac_adapters.html

    I just got an Archer T9E PCI card. http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/details/cat-11_Archer-T9E.html

    It's working perfectly at the moment out of the box in El Capitan. I don't have an AC router yet but my N 5Ghz speeds jumped from about 160Mbps to 300Mbps.
     

Share This Page