Post your network

Discussion in 'Picture Gallery' started by sunday, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. sunday macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cypress,Texas
    #1
    Post your network setup

    Left to right
    HP Procurve switch 2624,Linksys ATA, Apple Airport Extreme,2Wire for FTTP, 500GB HD for APE (soon to be replaced with a rackmount server with RAID-5 storage and along with the switch to a GIG-E and the ATA will be replaced with a Asterisk PBX box as soon as i get off my ass...)
    Every room is wired with 2 RG-6 and 2 CAT5E jack and all terminate to a patch panel
     

    Attached Files:

    • lol.jpg
      lol.jpg
      File size:
      204.6 KB
      Views:
      85
    • wow.jpg
      wow.jpg
      File size:
      230.4 KB
      Views:
      149
  2. runplaysleeprun macrumors 6502a

    runplaysleeprun

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    You've got a pretty hardcore setup for a home. Well done! :D
     
  3. CalmEnvy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #3
    Wow, that's all I gotta say lol. I'll post mine, going to fix some of the cables I have there tomorrow. It's not much of course but I'll probably have something like yours in like 8 years when I have my house lol.
     
  4. sunday thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cypress,Texas
    #4
    Thanks!
    I only wish it was my house.. It's my parents, i set this up when i was 15...
     
  5. Jshwon macrumors 6502

    Jshwon

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #5
    What machines do you have plugged into the Procurve (windows, mac)? I only ask because we use those procurve switches in our Intel racks for our HP servers at work. I think they come out of the switch into the iLO cards in the servers.
     
  6. thr33face macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    #6
    this is too hightech for me ;)

    all i have is a standard cable modem connected to a wireless router which allows my macbook and Nintendo DS (yes!) to connect to the internet.
     
  7. CalmEnvy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #7
    Still, that's a lot of wiring lol. I do all the computer stuff at my house for my Dad and brother. Right now we just have the Rogers box and a router so I can have my PC + PS3 + MacBook hooked up. I just use someone else's WiFi if I'm downstairs, there fault for not putting a password on it.
     
  8. sunday thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cypress,Texas
    #8
    I always thought ILO was TCP/IP based . I have never seen it used so (to my knowledge)...Anyway it has my MBP, my mom's Macbook and my dad's thinkpad and my sisters MBP and some linux/windows servers plugged into it.
    It works great... And they are so much better than cisco switches with their service (FREE) compaired to cisco where you need to buy a smartnet contract. I helped a private school out and they use the same procurves for their Fedora and soon to be windows terminal server thin clients they use to have Dell switches but they where having some problems with it crashing.
    I'm starting to see more procurves in networks then i did before. I know 2 city's in chicago use them for their core network...
     
  9. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #9
    At the moment:

    Network hub: old Powerbook running in clamshell, controlled via Apple Remote Desktop. (Does BT, network Time Machine, print serving etc.)

    Plugged into it:

    - 2x external firewire sata drives 300GB each.
    - USB Laser Printer.

    - ADSL modem wifi router
    Plugged into the router: Buffalo LinkStation 500GB

    Coming soon: Apple Time Capsule (replace the powerbook and external drives.)

    This serves my macbook and a couple of iBooks.

    Former network elements up to about 6 months ago:

    Old G3 PowerMac (network hub and BT client)
    - PC serving as a MythTV box
    - Xbox serving as MythTV frontend.

    I never really got this to work properly, and got rid of all my hardware that was larger than a Powerbook. Regained lots of space.
     
  10. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #10
    Heres mine

    1. Small form factor pc - System running FreeBSD 7.0, with IPFW, samba, ftp,postfix,mailscanner,spammassin,clamav, DNS, DHCP System is a PIII 600MHZ fanless.
    2. Gigabit 8 port switch.
    3. Aiport
    4. ADSL modem. at 1.5mbps

    Items not shown - Timecapsule
     

    Attached Files:

  11. cosmokanga2 macrumors 6502a

    cosmokanga2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, where we live in igloos.
    #11
    Just set my new network up. I don't have pics though.

    Set up:

    D-Link DIR-655 connected to a Linksys WRT54G connected to a internet modem.

    Connected to the D-Link is a HPC6280 All-In-One.

    I have two networks running as the D-Link is a secure personal one and the Linksys is a unsecured business.

    D-Link serves two Sony laptops, one which is mine:eek: and a desktop PC. Hopefully a MBP in a coulpe of months too.:)
     
  12. sunday thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cypress,Texas
    #12
    Nice setup. I just got a neoware thinclient from a friend and plan to install pfsence on it...
    Just wondering why are you hosting your email at home... I could never get comcast or at&t to give me a RDNS record and now adays most email providers block email from consumer type isp..
     
  13. bombboy macrumors regular

    bombboy

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    SoFla
    #13
    Too bad there's wires involved, gotta go all wireless... My setup is:

    Alcatel ADSL Modem (Bellsouth)
    Linksys WRT54G
    Apple Extreme Base Station (gigabit)

    The WRT runs DHCP and one wireless network for devices that run on 802.11g (iPhone, DS, Wii, PSP, PS2, PS3, 360, Samsung 46A650, g/f's laptop). The AEBS runs a 802.11n device network (Macbook, Apple TV) and has a printer attached (accessible through the WRT54's since it's the AEBS's host) and a HD setup for access through AFP.
     
  14. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #14
    My mess... (sadly, not all of it)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #15
    Not a great pic but this is my network
     

    Attached Files:

  16. CalmEnvy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #16
    OMFG, the mess.... it makes my eye's bleed lol. Dude, get that **** straightened out.
     
  17. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #17
    No i am not hosting a "domain" as such on there. I use a program called fetchmail to download all my mail from my isp's server rather then turn my computer on and have to click send / receive. The mail is sitting there on my server which gets spam checks and virus scanned. I just open up mail ( using imap) and all the mail appears.

    The DNS is for internal stuff not external.
     
  18. Luis macrumors 65816

    Luis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #18
    New "home improvement" (actually sort of dad-son technological experiment :eek:) project:

    -Cat5E cabling around house
    -Mini running OSX Server for later incorporation of a 1TB house backup drive and media library (*cough*some torrents*cough*), as well as storing recording from the security camera (security spy ftw)
    -Airport Extreme G working as a router for wimax antenna
    -Not in picture is an Airport Extreme N giving wireless access
    -Various Airport expresses for audio
     

    Attached Files:

  19. runplaysleeprun macrumors 6502a

    runplaysleeprun

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #19
    Maybe its my monitor at work, but I see 98% black in that picture.
     
  20. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #20
    There is something wrong with your monitor at work, because I only see 97.2% black.

    Time to ask for a new monitor. ;)
     
  21. Adrien Baker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Bakersfield, Ca.
    #21
    Heh.

    Adrien
     

    Attached Files:

  22. PowerFullMac macrumors 601

    PowerFullMac

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #22
    These look cool!

    When I do my work experience next year I will be learning how to set up a server/network so if I can set one up with my Mac (my old iBook?) I will, just for fun :)

    Oh yeah, and the old Airports look so cool!
     

Share This Page