Problem in the size of the view of ipad

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by Binju, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. Binju macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #1
    I created a view for ipad in 1024x768. when I run the app , I cannot see the full view in the ipad simulator?

    What I need to do?
     
  2. Raima macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #2
    What screen resolution are you running and can you explain the exact problem better?
     
  3. rossipoo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #3
    Perhaps the orientation is wrong? If the iPad is in portrait orientation, then then view size needs to be 768x1024. Or the view origin is wrong, probably should be (0,0).

    Also note that the status bar on top of the screen takes up 20 pixels, so take that into consideration when sizing your view.
     
  4. Binju thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #4
    The size of the simulator is not be 768x1024 know
     
  5. rossipoo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #5
    Describe how you cannot see the entire view. How do you expect it to look?

    It sounds like your view may not be the proper size. A view that is 1024x768 will only work in landscape orientation. If the iPad is in portrait orientation, you would not see the whole view of course.

    And the size of the simulator screen is the same as the iPad. It may be scaled down, but as far as positioning your views goes, that doesn't make any difference.
     
  6. Binju thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #6
    Pls check the attachment

    The xib file and the ipad simulator
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Raima macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #7
    Ah I remember I came across this problem when I dabbled with the ipad application. I went back to my iphone application before I got this resolved. I haven't checked if they've fixed it in SDK 4.0.

    Which SDK are you using?
     
  8. Binju thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #8
    I am using sdk 3.2
     
  9. Raima macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #9
    Yeah, that sounds like the version I had trouble with.

    Jut quickly created a ipad project in SDK 4 with a button that went from side to side and it looks like it's resolved.

    Try building your app in SDK 4.0.
     
  10. Binju thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #10
    But its beta version na? Will it be create any problem when i installed?
     
  11. Raima macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #11
    It's fine. You can select which SDK to build your applications in ie 4.0, 3.2, 3.1.3, etc
     
  12. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #12
    But you can't submit apps built using SDK 4.0 beta.
     
  13. Raima macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #13
    I'm pretty sure you can as long as the build is set to 3.1.3 or 3.2.
     
  14. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #14
    Well, when Apple says "iPhone SDK 4 beta cannot be used for submitting applications to the App Store", I'm gonna err on the side of caution and follow their advice.
     
  15. MrCrispy macrumors member

    MrCrispy

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #15
    I found out the hard way that was true. They will not let you submit an app under any circumstances if you use the sdk beta 4 EVEN IF you select a previous iphone os to compile it to.

    I wound up having to uninstall xcode then re-install 3.2 and then completely rewrite my code in that environment. The code I had written in the 4.0 beta using the 4.0 templates wouldn't work in 3.1.2 os under any circumstances. It kept crashing out.
     

Share This Page