Problems loading yahoo fantasy baseball draft

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ScooterMcKyle, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. ScooterMcKyle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #1
    For some reason the draft app pops open when I try to "test system" and it just sits there saying "connecting to server". I can't figure out what is causing the problem. It never times out or anything. I have upgraded Java and Safari and have even tried Firefox, but it still doesn't work. Is any else paying on Yahoo having this problem?
    Thanks!
     
  2. ScooterMcKyle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #2
    I am running Mac OS X Version 10.4.11 if that helps.
     
  3. ScooterMcKyle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #3
    Thanks for all your help...it was really appreciated!
     
  4. dnlocaria macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #4
    Same problem

    I'm having the same issue as this guy, can someone please post the solution. My draft is tomorrow night and I would hate to use another computer.

    Thanks
     
  5. Bacong macrumors 68000

    Bacong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Location:
    Westland, Michigan
    #5
    No problem!
     
  6. dnlocaria macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #6
    Same problem

    Bacong,

    I'm having the same problem as ScooterMcKyle. Can you help me out?
     
  7. smith6570 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #7
    Having the same trouble described here originally, although I'm not using a MAC. Was just wondering what steps were taken to resolve the issue here originally. I have tried everything I can think of and it still won't load all the way consistently. Maybe 1 of every 20 attempts or so. Yahoo support has been zero help to this point. Using latest version of FF with Windows XP.
     

Share This Page