PSA: you can delete the Apple TV ‘Remote’ app

Discussion in 'iOS 11' started by s2mike, Jun 6, 2017.

  1. s2mike macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    #1
    I personally do not like having a lot of apps on my phone, so I’m always looking for reasons to get rid of excess apps.

    Turns out you can delete the Apple TV Remote app because the Control Center version of the Apple TV remote works just fine without needing the app installed.
     
  2. Jayderek macrumors 6502

    Jayderek

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #2
    oh fantastic...I was wondering why it needed to reauthorize me last night when I found that in the control center. Thanks for the tip!!
     
  3. lsutigerfan1976 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #3
    Great tip, I tried this and yes it works without having to have the remote app installed.
     
  4. NazgulRR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    #4
    Can you remote control Apple TV3 with it too? Or is it limited to ATV4?
     
  5. jfreed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    Good tip! Super nifty.
     
  6. LordQ Suspended

    LordQ

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #6
    I second this question. Also, I suppose you still need the app to type, right? Or can this be done with CC too? Thanks!
     
  7. s2mike thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    #7
    Good question. Not sure about that. Will test this evening.
     
  8. s2mike thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    #8
    Confirmed: you don’t need the actual app at all. You can do everything, including typing, with the CC shortcut.
     
  9. LordQ Suspended

    LordQ

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #9
    Wow, that's great, thanks! Wondering if they will ditch the app? Could you test in ATV3?
     
  10. s2mike thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    #10
    I only have an ATV4
     
  11. ajiuo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    #11
    The control Center ATV remote does not control volume via HDMI CES like the remote app does. In the app you can use the iPhone volume buttos... If you're set up support CES and not infrared
     
  12. LordQ Suspended

    LordQ

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #12
    Can anyone please test Apple TV 3? Thanks in advance.
     
  13. nemanracing macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #13
    I only have an ATV3 and the CC remote does not see my ATV3, the regular remote app works.
     
  14. LordQ Suspended

    LordQ

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #14
    That sucks! Thanks man ):
     
  15. nemanracing macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #15
    Yeah, another reason to add the list of why I need to buy a ATV4
     
  16. LordQ Suspended

    LordQ

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #16
    Can anyone test Beta 3 with Apple TV 3? Thanks in advance!
     
  17. chekz0414 macrumors 6502a

    chekz0414

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    FL
    #17
    It doesn’t have the game options however like the Apple TV Remote app.
     
  18. adbe macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #18
    It is not finding either my ATV3 or 2.

    It is my guess that this would require a software update to be applied to older ATVs, which may or may not happen.
     
  19. LordQ Suspended

    LordQ

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #19
    That sucks, why provide the tool if they will force the latest and greatest...

    Thanks man.
     
  20. Goldfrapp macrumors 601

    Goldfrapp

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #20
    Somebody mentioned that it's possible to control volume via Remote app?? First time I hear this. Never worked for me. How do you make it work? Thanks in advance.
     
  21. danny842003 macrumors 6502

    danny842003

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    #21
    Works on mine.
     
  22. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #22
    I honestly never knew you could do this until I found it by mistake today, and now I’m like really excited about it. I always use speakers that are connected to my Apple TV via either Bluetooth or airplay -I never use the tv’s built in speakers and I don’t have any connected to the tv physically, so maybe that’s part of it. But now this means that I technically don’t need the Siri remote for regular daily usage - i can get by with just the app when need be, which is awesome.
     
  23. Goldfrapp macrumors 601

    Goldfrapp

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #23
    So, how do you do it??
     
  24. danny842003 macrumors 6502

    danny842003

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    #24
    Volume buttons on my phone control my sounbar with the tv4k
     
  25. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #25
    I just use the volume rockers on my iPhone or iPad to adjust the volume when the remote app (the one in control center, as I don’t have the standalone app installed) is open. When I do that I see the little volume overlay on my tv screen just like when I use my Siri remote to adjust the volume. I never thought to try the volume rockers as I guess I figured they would just adjust the phone volume, but when the CC remote app is open they just adjust the volume of the speakers I have connected to my TV. And of course those are speakers that are connected via Bluetooth, and sometimes airplay. I have no idea if it’d work if you control the tv’s built in speakers via IR using your Siri remote...
     

Share This Page