Question about (home) WiFi… 5GHz?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Solomani, Dec 13, 2015.

  1. Solomani, Dec 13, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2015

    Solomani macrumors 68030

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    Alberto, Canado
    #1
    Hi all, I have a question about my WiFi network at home.

    I've been using an Apple Airport Extreme to run my home network (which itself is connected to a cable modem from my cable provider).

    For the last few years, it's been running great under the network name AirportOne (the name I chose years ago). Now… after I upgraded to El Capitan, I notice that whenever I check for available WiFi networks, there is a second available network called AirportOne 5Ghz.

    Ummm… ok, so why are there now two networks? I'm confused. I only created the (original) network AirportOne years ago, and never modified the name. So I'm assuming the 5Ghz network is a second network available to me after El Capitan?

    Thanks for any response.
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    Use Airport Utility to check the router out to see if someone changed it!
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Open Airport Utility and in the wireless tab click wireless options at the bottom then make sure this box is UNchecked. It sounds like it is checked and you setup a separate 5GHz network. I don't think this would have anything to do with El Capitan though.

    Screen_Shot_2015-12-13_at_7_32_53_AM.png
     
  4. Solomani, Dec 13, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2015

    Solomani thread starter macrumors 68030

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    Alberto, Canado
    #4
    Thanks Weaselboy. I do see the option to check/uncheck the 5GHz network name (and yes, it was checked by default, although I never remember touching that ever). And no one else has access to my network passwords, etc.

    But now my question is: if I uncheck that box, that means I will only have a single "network name" (in this case, it will simply be AirportOne). Will that single network operate as a 2.4 or a 5GHZ network? Or does the "single network" become a dual-band network, and the devices (like my iPhone and iMac) connect to the highest possible frequency when possible?

    In the Wireless panel the 2.4GHz Channel is set to Automatic, and the 5Ghz Channel is set to Automatic.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    You must have set that and just forgotten. I can't think of any way someone could get in there and change that on your from outside the network.

    Yeah... if you just uncheck that it will broadcast both 2.4 and 5 under the same name and the router will assign which is best. That is what I use and it seems to work well.
     
  6. Solomani thread starter macrumors 68030

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    Alberto, Canado
    #6
    Answers my question perfectly. Thanks!
     

Share This Page