Question: Can I put more than 2TB of Storage in my MacPro 2.1 3Ghz 8-Core?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cornedejong, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. cornedejong, Jun 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2015

    cornedejong macrumors newbie

    cornedejong

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #1
    Hello People!

    I have a question, Can I put more than 2TB of Storage in my MacPro 2.1 3Ghz 8-Core?
    I'm thinking of putting a RAID Array of 2x 1TB SSD's (in RAID 0) in there for data. and another RAID of 2x 500GB SSD's (Also in RAID 0) for my OS.

    Let me know before i buy more disks and they don't work :)

    Dutch Greetings!
    Corne
     
  2. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #2
    Absolutely. The "limit" that's displayed about the machine is because drives that large were not available in 2007.

    My 1,1 has about 8TB of storage in it right now.
     
  3. cornedejong thread starter macrumors newbie

    cornedejong

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #3
    Thanx! So the drivers are updated by a system update i guess? Cool, Lets buy some drives than! :)
     
  4. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #4
    I would imagine something along those lines. My 1,1 currently runs Yosemite thanks to Pike R Alpha and Tiamo's work, so I would suspect that's probably it.
     
  5. cornedejong thread starter macrumors newbie

    cornedejong

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #5
    Okay, What graphics card are you using? could i run yosemite with the stock graphics card?
     
  6. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #6
    I would not do that. You'll want a new graphics card, as there are no drivers for the stock GPU. Check out the Yosemite Thread in this forum to read all about it - personally, I've used several cards in my 1,1. Right now, it runs a GTX 460 (got a deal on eBay).
     

Share This Page