R-SIM V iPhone 4S activation

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by oscarm, Aug 6, 2012.

  1. oscarm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #1
    Well i installed rsim into my sprint iphone 4s but i need to unlock it to att. i get the rsim menu but i don't know where to go from there. Can anyone help me out?
     
  2. RocketRed macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    #2
    so you're using a CDMA iPhone on a GSM network? Does that even work lol.
     
  3. macking104 macrumors 6502

    macking104

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Location:
    California, USA
    #3
    Have you thought of Googling for your answer...?
     
  4. oscarm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #4
    its an iPhone 4s that supports both gsm and cdma. So yeah it works lol
     
  5. RocketRed macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    #5
  6. oscarm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #6
  7. RocketRed macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    #7
  8. oscarm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #8
    well im obviously missing a step bro
     
  9. DerekRod macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    #9
  10. oscarm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #10
  11. DerekRod macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    #11
  12. oscarm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #12
    i've been to that website, i just don't understand beyond this
    " 1.1.1 click “OtherCarrier Mode1”,the below 26 operators menu will be shown(note: this
    MODE1 is universal mode,signal can be tracked at once.) "
    like do i got to select something? cause it doesn't tell you what to press but where to go, you know what i mean ?
     
  13. oscarm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #13
    nevermind my last post, i already unlocked it, preciate the help bro
     
  14. DerekRod macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
  15. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #15
    There's no "CDMA 4S" or "GSM 4S". They're all devices that support both (read the specs). Now, whether a CDMA carrier will activate a device not sold for their network or unlock it for domestic GSM carriers is an entirely separate matter but it certainly works as this how you roam internationally on GSM carriers with a Sprint or Verizon 4S.
     

Share This Page