RAM increase

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Alex23, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. Alex23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #1
    Hello,

    My MacBook Pro has 2 x 2GB of DDR3 at 1067 MHz speed each.
    I was thinking of replacing one of the both by a 4GB DDR3 at the same speed or 1333 MHz to have a total of 6GB.

    The apple technical specifications for my mac sais:
    2GB (two 1GB SO-DIMMs) or 4GB (two 2GB SO-DIMMs) of 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM; two SO-DIMM slots support up to 4GB

    That means that I can put 2x 4GB ?

    What are the compatibility I should look out for besides the memory socket type SO-DIMM ?

    Would this model work http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=7101495&CatId=4153

    Thanks for reading !
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    Definitely don't try to mix 1067 and 1333. That usually won't go well. You need PC3-8500, unless you want to replace both chips.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    I just realised, that this is what I have done. I have a 2GB 1067MHz module and a 4GB 1333MHz in my 2009 17" MBP and it works without a hiccup. The 1333MHz RAM module is from CnMemory. Hmm.

     
  4. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #4
    interesting. It must have just downclocked the 1333 to 1067. Either way, you run a greater risk of it not working together if they are different speeds, as they can have different timings and latencies, etc.
     
  5. Alex23 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #5
    What does it mean PC3-8500 ?

    Would that be ok ?
    http://www.canadacomputers.com/prod...item_id=036583&sid=dp4m6bitfo7m2tsuia6qv9pa83

    Is this brand recommendable ?

    What are the risks in % if I could say of having 2 Ram of different speeds ? Would it be very recommendable to just invest extra and get two same RAM bars of 4Gb ?

    Thanks for your advice man, you're saving me lots of trouble.
     

Share This Page