Ram upgrade in iMac 27 - Kingston DDR3 1333 MHz ?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by CHSeifert, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. CHSeifert macrumors 6502

    CHSeifert

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark - Scandinavia
    #1
    Hey,

    My new iMac 27 Ultimate will soon arrive from apple with factory installed 8 GB RAM, which according to the apple store website consist if 2 x 4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ram.

    I will upgrade this to 16 GB ram, but can't find Samsung ram in Denmark where I live.

    So will try to get 2 blocks of 4 GB Kingston 1333 MHz DDR3 ram and hope they will work together with the factory installed ram from Apple.

    I bought the 2 x 4 Kingston ram for $100 and can exchange them if they are not compatible with the iMac.

    Anyone have any experience with Kingston ram in iMacs and mixing two brands of ram ?

    I will make sure to install the same type of ram in each of the slots, so the Kingston hoes into the two left slots and the factory ram in the right two slots (or the other way around)

    Cross my fingers this will work, so I get 16 nice GB's of DDR3 ram ;)

    ----
    Vh/Regards
    Claus - TapaTalk on my Ip4
     
  2. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #2
    I put kingston into mine. Works well. Any ram that meets the specifications will work well.
     
  3. CHSeifert thread starter macrumors 6502

    CHSeifert

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark - Scandinavia
    #3
    Thanks for that info.

    A bit excited though if I can mix 2 of the ram blocks from apple ( which for sure is not Kingston ) with the 2 Kingston blocks of ram.....
    And if I should mount the 2 Kingston blocks in the right slots or the lower slots to have a greater chance of success with the ram upgrade ?

    ----
    Vh/Regards
    Claus - TapaTalk on my Ip4
     
  4. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #4
    On my 2009 imac 27inch with a 3.06 C2d. I tried everything I could think of with ram.
    1gb sticks with 2 gb sticks with 4gb sticks two company mix and three company mix..

    hynix, samsung ,micron. were the stick makers


    I was unable to do wrong. every combo worked with every program. Based on that I don't think you can go wrong. Right now I run it with two 1gb sticks and two 4gb sticks..

    Samsung are the 1gb and hynix are the 4gb.
     
  5. CHSeifert thread starter macrumors 6502

    CHSeifert

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark - Scandinavia
    #5
    Problem is that all 3 ram makers you refer to ate the ones that Apple use as their ram supplier in the iMacs. I can't get these ram brands in Denmark - so have to stick with Kingston, Corsair, OCZ, G Skill or Crucial.


    ----
    Vh/Regards
    Claus - TapaTalk on my Ip4
     
  6. CHSeifert thread starter macrumors 6502

    CHSeifert

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark - Scandinavia
    #6
    I just ordered 2 x 4 gb ram from Crucial instead - 1333 MHz DDR3. Hope they will work :)

    $85

    ----
    Vh/Regards
    Claus - TapaTalk on my Ip4
     
  7. n2owner macrumors newbie

    n2owner

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Location:
    nc
    #7
    any ddr3 1333 204 pin ram will work. brand is irrelevant. Also hynix is nothing but rebranded kingston ram they produce for Apple.
     
  8. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #8
    i ordered RAM for my iMac from OWC - they ship world wide.
     
  9. jwesh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #9
    21.5 i3 refurb

    I just ordered a 21.5 i3 refurb with 4gb or ram 2x2gb. How many memory slots does an imac have and are they already filled with those 2 2gb sticks.
     
  10. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #10
    Seriously?

    http://www.apple.com/imac/specs.html
     
  11. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #11
    That is where I got my 16GB of RAM for my iMac 27" as well. I forget which brand it was, but it's been fine.
     
  12. jwesh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
  13. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #13
    ?? the specs are right there. you could have looked before posting?

    [​IMG]

    Although I guess technically thats incorrect -- since iMacs now support 32 gigs of ram.

    But at $3200 for four 8 gig sticks, I dont think anyone is rushing to buy it.
     
  14. goinskiing macrumors 6502a

    goinskiing

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Meridian, ID
    #14
    Has anyone tried mixing speeds? I have:

    2x2GB 1333 Installed (Default)

    I want to add memory I already have:

    2x1GB 1066

    Has anyone tried this or think it'll work? Thanks!
     
  15. ZMacintosh macrumors 65816

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #15
    it will clock the other RAM down the lowest common denominator which would be the slower RAM. And 2x4GB of Ram being so cheap ($65) why even bother with slow low-end ram and get the more ram for better value:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145281
     

Share This Page