Remote desktop (RDP) apps that can disconnect (but stay logged on) ?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by macgyver24x7, May 3, 2010.

  1. macgyver24x7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #1
    Are there any remote desktop (RDP) apps that have the option to DISCONNECT but stay logged on ? All of ones that I tried will log me off when I disconnect. Sometimes I want to disconnect (but stay logged on) to I can leave some stuff on our Windows servers running!!

    thanks!
    Macgyver
     
  2. doubleatheman macrumors 6502a

    doubleatheman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #2
    I have noticed this issue as well for my terminal server at work. I can never stay logged into one session. Extremely annoying to load up all of my programs each time.

    I personally use logmein for all of my computers in my house, and with the logmein app on the iphone, it has an option to stay logged in or not.

    I know this is not the answer you were looking for. the logmein ap is ~$39, but it has always worked well for me.
     
  3. countrydweller macrumors 6502

    countrydweller

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    #3
    Remote desktop lite works for me, disconnect all the time.
     
  4. firewood macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #4
    The RDP apps I've tried (Wyse is one) only disconnect. You have to explicitly log out on the PC, if you want to actually log out.
     
  5. macgyver24x7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #5
    I have Remote Desktop Lite too. When I "Disconnect" and then reconnect again, I'm not reconnecting to the same previous session! It's a new/different session. I can tell because if I have a program/window open, then disconnect and reconnect, it's gone.

    If I disconnect from Windows and then reconnect, I end up reconnecting to the previous session I had.

    Perhaps you misunderstood me?

    Mac
     
  6. macgyver24x7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #6
    Is this the same Wyse app that costs $14.99? I was kinda looking for something free or a lot less expensive.

    thanks,
    Mac
     
  7. Lunchb0x8 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Aberglasslyn, NSW, AU
    #7
    iTap VNC, it is not RDP, but installing ultraVNC on the computer you need to access is all you need to do.

    THen, you can lock the machine or leave it logged in and VNC to it all day long, and that way your session stays active.
     
  8. danpass macrumors 68020

    danpass

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #8
    never had that problem with RDP. I've used Mocha RDP Lite and now Wyse Pocketcloud

    Run a bunch of stuff, disconnect, then when I reconnect later on its right where I left it, windows in the same place and everything.
     
  9. TechIsCool macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #9
    Are you trying to log into a terminal server?


    I know as a system admin I have it set to kick anyone that has been inactive for 1/2 hour off the system since a single seat license is 70$ so I only have 15 and they are used by many people
     
  10. thebubbatex macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #10
    I am not an expert by any means, but I do have 3 servers we run production processes on via RDP. The way RDP works (not your connection app) is you can disconnect and leave everything running IN THAT LOGIN SESSION. If you come back and no one else is logged on, you will get that same session. However, if someone logs on while you are away, RDP gives them the latest active session (meaning the one you had open that you did not log out of).

    So any app (I believe) that provides RDP service will keep your session logged in after you disconnect and you can log back in to that sames session later providing on one else has logged in (and is still logged on) when you return.
     
  11. danpass macrumors 68020

    danpass

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #11
    If you're using Vista Home Premium and up or Win 7 Pro and up there is a hack that allows for concurrent sessions :D

    Just search for either 'vista remote desktop' or 'windows concurrent sessions'
     

Share This Page