Reset iPhone

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Hoodie*, Oct 25, 2012.

  1. Hoodie* macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #1
    I'm on 5.1.1 stock. Is it safe to just factory reset in settings?
     
  2. r2shyyou macrumors 68000

    r2shyyou

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #2
    Safe as in it won't automatically update you to iOS 6? If so, then yes, it's safe.
     
  3. Hoodie* thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #3
    Ok. Also, is there a way around CDMA activation? This phone has picture's of my buddy girlfriend and I want them all gone lol. There's like 300 pictures and Idont have a Verizon account.
     
  4. r2shyyou, Oct 25, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2012

    r2shyyou macrumors 68000

    r2shyyou

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #4
    I have no idea what you're talking about.

    When you erase the phone, the pictures will be deleted, along with everything else. If you restore from a backup that contains those pictures, then they'll be back. If you restore as new, they'll remain deleted. In any case, if you want the pictures gone, just delete them from the Photos app.
     
  5. Hoodie* thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #5
    I need to get all his stuff off the phone. I need to reset it. If I reset it, it will want to go back through the setup and be acuvated. It's a verizon phone and I have no verizo account to activate it with.
     
  6. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #6
    Put your friends SIM back in it, reset it then activate it.
     
  7. Nolander07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    #7
    You can reset it and just don't activate it when it reboots. I did that on my iphone 4 when I got a 5 and now it's basically am iPod touch. It can still get wifi and I have access to App Store, etc.
     
  8. Hoodie* thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #8
    A sim, in a verizon iPhone?
     
  9. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #9
    My mistake, it's on their iPhone 5 they use a SIM.
     
  10. Hoodie* thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
  11. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #11
    iPhone 5 and 4S has SIM card slots, though the one in the 4S isn't used for CDMA activation like the one in the 5 is. Rather, the 4S activates with the old fashioned *228.
     
  12. Hoodie* thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #12
    Ok so I wiped the phone and it bypassed the activation. I see a lot of you don't want to upgrade to ios 6, why? What does it break?
     
  13. Hoodie* thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #13
    Would someone please let me know why I shouldn't upgrade to IOS 6?
     
  14. ProudLoz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #14
    It takes away google maps? So if you depend on google maps alot, then maybe you shouldn't upgrade. A workaround is to use the mobile version of google maps on Safari, but not everyone likes this solution.
     
  15. Hoodie* thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #15
    How about battery life? Any lag? Jail broken yet? Lol this is my first iPhone.
     

Share This Page