Setup a partition on my Brand new iMac to transfer my old Macs hard drive?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by tears2040, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. tears2040 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #1
    My old MBP has a 320gb HD, my new iMac has a 500gb HD. What I am thinking is to create a partition on my new HD for 320gb and leave the remainder 180gb alone.


    Can I do this and is it possible?

    My new iMac has snow leopard and my old MBP is running leopard. Will this cause problems?

    Someone please help me out, thanks
     
  2. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #2
    My intent is to clone my systems drive ( Mac Book Pro ) to the partitioned iMac and transfer the clone through firewire 800.


    Thoughts?
     
  3. wirelessness macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #3
    It kind of depends on what you are trying to accomplish?

    - Do you intend to be able to boot to this new volume/partition and run your old environment?

    - Or, do you just want to store all of your data?

    - Is your old 320GB drive 100% full? If not you won't need to make as large of a partition.


    Depending on your actual needs (and I am guessing now) you could do several things:

    - If you want to be able to boot to the old OS
    > Resize the existing partition and create a second partition
    > Use Super Duper cloner to clone your existing MB drive
    > Use Super Duper to restore that backup to the new partition
    > Not sure how well this would work since the hardware is different
    > When you boot up hold the option key down to choose one or two
    > When booted to either Partition you would still be able to access both sets of data

    - If you just want the data not a bootable volume
    > Just move the data to a new folder in the main partition
    > No real advantage to creating a new partition on the same disk

    - If you want both options: This is what I might do
    > Get a Firewire 800 enclosure w/ external drive
    > Use Super Duper to clone Old drive or just move data
     
  4. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #4
    Trying to switch a new iMac that shipped with Snow Leopard back to Leopard is not likely to work well if at all.

    You'd be better to just use Migration assistant to transfer the apps and data.
     
  5. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #5
    Another thing I can do is buy Snow Leopard and install it on my MBP, like that it would be the same os?


    Also my MBP has like 120gb free (180gb used) so I guess I don't need to make that large of a partition. Ideally I would like to install a 1tb or 1.5tb in my imac but it looks like it's a pain to do that in an iMac?


    thoughts.......
     
  6. OutThere macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    I've had good success using the migration assistant that the new computer offers the first time you turn it on. Can save you a big hassle.
     
  7. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #7
    If you buy a retail Snow Leopard and install on the MBP that doesn't guarantee it would work on a new iMac; the drivers can be missing from the retail disk. When you have a new model it ships with the recovery disks for just that machine and they often contain drivers and such that are not yet on the retail disks.
     
  8. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #8
    Wow, I hope thats not true. So should I just setup migration assistance and transfer everything from my old drive without cloning it? I'm just looking for the best possible answer so I can finally do this. It will be done hopefully by tomorrow


    thanks
     
  9. mangrove macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #9
    Agree do Migration Assistant first. You can clone the old one any time.

    Your new iMac has what - 1 or 2 drives? Maybe that was explained, but I missed it.
     
  10. tears2040 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #10
    The new iMac i3 only has one hard drive, 500gb
     

Share This Page