So, 3G iPadder's, can you sign up for 3G without being on WiFi?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by melman101, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. melman101 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #1
    As the topic says:
    So, 3G iPadder's, can you sign up for 3G without being on WiFi?

    Anyone know any info on this? I'm just curious :)
     
  2. Saberon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #2
    1 poster commented that he had ATT signal when he first booted up so I can going to say that it is 99% possible to sign up without wifi. Would still like someone to confirm that for me
     
  3. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #3
    I would think it would use 3G to send the sign up info. It doesn't make sense otherwise.
     
  4. HXGuy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #4
    Yes but there could be free 3G access for that part where it sends At&t your credit card info.

    Think of wifi at hotels or airports that require you to pay. It allows you to go "online" prior to paying but only for the setup part which then "unlocks" the rest of the Internet for use.
     
  5. patp Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #5
    every thread that asks this question is always full of speculation.

    Can we refrain from adding more speculation and just wait until someone who has a 3G can actually confirm that they were out of range of a wifi network and was able to sign up via 3G?

    I really cannot understand why everyone has to throw in the same unconfirmed comments.

    What purpose does it serve to continue to speculate about this?
     
  6. Saberon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #6
    To keep the thread bumped so someone can try it!!!
     
  7. melman101 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #7
    Or just turn off the WiFi and try it :)
     
  8. patp Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #8
    that would be great if anyone who has the 3G ipad can CONFIRM this.

    or we could have more people guessing and sharing what they think it should be.

    i vote for someone who actually has one and can confirm. call me crazy
     
  9. Saberon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #9
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4157


    When they sign up for 3G you can clearly see that WIFI is OFF

    Doesn't prove anything though...lol

    Well technically its already signed up when you see wifi off...
     
  10. ohio.emt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    I haven't signed up yet gonna wait till I need it on Monday. Out of the box I had signal and could open the page to setup my account, which is web based. So I'm gonna have to say you can.
     
  11. CarboysDesire macrumors 6502a

    CarboysDesire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #11

    I would like to know why this is so important that you must have the absolute fact from someone who has a 3G unit, and why it is so urgent that you know this morning. If you had one you could answer it yourself. You don't, so why do you care? Just curious.

    If no one answer by the time mine arrives this morning (Las Vegas) I will turn off my wifi and let you know.
     
  12. Friscohoya macrumors 6502a

    Friscohoya

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Oaktown
    #12
    I agree, but for the fact that this would be a fairly major issue if one needed wifi to sign up for 3G. Since if you had wifi you probably didnt need 3G that badly at that moment.
     
  13. Saberon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #13
    I care because I'm in Canada wanting to travel to the USA and I can't even get an iPad here until late May. I appreciate you trying this when you get it Carboys
     
  14. bowlerman625 macrumors 68020

    bowlerman625

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL area
    #14
    There was a post in the news section that you can activate anywhere as long as you have an AT&T signal.
     
  15. Saberon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #15
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=907626


    macrumors member

    Join Date: Jan 2010

    You can activate it from anywhere you have an ATT signal. There are directions available on how to trim a sim card. My guess is that they are different sizes just for the reasons discussed. So if you cut it down it will work but you can't put it back in your phone. I know how the activation works because this is coming to you from a3G iPad on the 3G network

    I just activated my 3G account WITHOUT accessing my wifi. It was short and painless. Probably took 3-5 minutes total. http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=9802366#post9802366


    CONFIRMED you DO NOT need WIFI to sign up for 3G
     
  16. CarboysDesire macrumors 6502a

    CarboysDesire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #16
    From the merged shipment rumors thread:



    So the answer is YES!
     
  17. Hammie macrumors 65816

    Hammie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Location:
    Wash, DC Metro
    #17
    Thanks, Carboys. I was just about to post this. I intentionally activated before adding to my wifi network.

    It worked fine.
     
  18. patp Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #18
    thanks for confirming you guys!

    now we know the real answer.
     
  19. LouieSamman macrumors 6502a

    LouieSamman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #19
    Just got my iPad 3G and when I turned it on and sync I had the 3G icon so I can purchase the 3G. So the answer is yes. Although the 3G icon is on before purchasing the monthly plan you can't use it to access safari or anything else that uses Internet. Just for enabling 3G
     
  20. geekaren macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #20
    Yes!
    (My wifi password is long & complicated, so I tried to set up 3g first and it worked!)
     

Share This Page