so I installed 8Gbs of ram at 1600MHz

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by escogido, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. escogido macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #1
    And can play SC2 on ultimate settings (maxed out graphics) without having to use the discrete graphics cards - as far as I can see, there's no difference in frame rate or graphics quality between the two. Previously I had 4 gigs of ram at 1333MHz, and there I noticed a huge difference, but now.... Do we really need a discrete graphics card?
     
  2. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    By rights the other card will kick in as soon as you launch sc2
     
  3. Xgm541 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #3
    I think what they're trying to say is that they installed more ram which is at a slightly faster clock rate and they are stating that they no longer need discrete graphics to play SC2 on ultimate because of the upgrade.

    Not possible.
     
  4. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #4
    oh sc2 is a game?
     
  5. soulreaver99 macrumors 68020

    soulreaver99

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    no it's a way of life for some people. :p
     
  6. Nocky24 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #6
    I don't get it :s

    So you're saying there's no difference between an integrated and discrete gpu? But you've noticed a huge difference between 1333MHz and 1600MHz memory in SC2?

    There's a massive difference between integrated and discrete gfx and roughly a negligible 1 or 2 fps difference with the ram you specified in games (if that).
     
  7. basher macrumors 6502

    basher

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ USA
    #7
    StartCraft 2. It's what all the cool kids are playing.:cool:
     
  8. escogido thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #8
    It will not, I have what is called gfxCardStatus, with which I can control, which card is used.

    Please read carefully, when I had 1333MHz 4Gig RAM, there was a huge difference between integrated and discrete graphics, fps and texture quality. Once I have installed 8Gigs at 1600MHz, one day I forgot to switch to discrete graphics and launched SC2, only when I exited the game did I realize that the entire time I was playing on an integrated card. Obvious difference I noticed is that more of my ram is used on integrated card. And oddly the temps are higher - when I play on discrete graphics, temps are hovering at around 75 Celsius, on integrated temps are 80+ Celsius.
     
  9. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #9




    Well yeah...your CPU is busting its ass when you're using integrated. I would bet your CPU utilization is pretty high when you have it set to integrated only.
     
  10. XandeR803 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    #10
    Which macbook pro do you have? I've found that using gfxcardstatus on the new 2011 MBPs isn't always reliable. A lot of times I'll have it set on integrated only, but the discrete gpu will still be used. Only sleeping/restarting the laptop will fix it.
     
  11. escogido thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #11
    I got the early 2011 MBP, and the gfxcardstatus has always worked flawlessly for me. The reason I say that, is because the istat shows a '-' near the discrete GPU if I'm running on an integrated.

    All I'm saying here, is that, IMHO, there's no need for a discrete gpu, none that I can see at least (as long as you have the faster bigger ram).
     
  12. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #12
    did you not say when your on integrated your temps get higher?
     
  13. squeakr macrumors 68000

    squeakr

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #13
    Yes there is a reason: external monitors. With the internal only one external monitor can be used (and in the newer MBPs it uses the discrete for that as the internal is not wired to the TB port). But in addition, the discrete will allow 2 external monitors and the internal to run at the same time or just 2 external if you please, but the internal is only able to run 1 external monitor, as per the recent press release by Apple. (This will become moot when the external cards that interface through the TB port become more widespread).
     
  14. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #14
    And you where at what resolution? 1024X720? Even then I still call shenanigans.
     
  15. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #15
    Without a doubt, if you use the discrete card you can run it at higher settings with the same FPS.

    I have a feeling that you have it on such low settings that the improvement in FPS was not perceivable.
     
  16. wikus macrumors 68000

    wikus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Planet earth.
    #16
    Do both the Intel and AMD graphics cards use the systems main memory or does the AMD 6750M have 1gb of its OWN memory?
     
  17. escogido thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #17
    Okay thanks for the answer! Exactly what I was looking for!
     
  18. squeakr macrumors 68000

    squeakr

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #18
    The dedicated card has its own dedicated graphics memory. The integrated shares system resources.
     
  19. escogido thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #19
    As per the very first post, I've mentioned that the graphics has been set to ultimate - fully to the max.

    I'm pretty sure it has it's own. What I'd like to know is what speed it runs at? Anyone?
     
  20. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #20
    then you were using the discrete card. Maybe that app doesn't work 100% of the time.

    Also, the discrete card uses GDDR5 dedicated ram, which is much faster than even your DDR3 1600mhz ram. I'm also doubting that the motherboard supports 1600mhz ram. I bet it's being downclocked to 1333.
     
  21. wikus macrumors 68000

    wikus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Planet earth.
    #21
  22. shardey macrumors 6502a

    shardey

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #22
    Wrong, 1600 will work and if he has the 2720qm or 2820qm he can use 1866mhz, like I am WITHOUT down clocking.
     
  23. phyrexia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #23
    I want to see some pictures, some logs, some proof. The discrete card's ram is still faster than 1600mhz. Shouldn't be happening that way.

    Set up an 8 player SC2 game and tell me the AMD doesn't run faster!

    I will gladly believe you, but your portrayal of performance directly contradicts my experience with my machine.
     

Share This Page