[Solved] "Ghost" volume

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by h9826790, May 28, 2018.

  1. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #1
    Hi, every time I login to my profile, this message will appear.
    Screen Shot 2018-05-29 at 02.51.17.png

    It seems my Mac will try to automatically connect to this Extra-1 volume but fail
    Screen Shot 2018-05-29 at 02.45.03.png

    I did setup auto connect to a network volume after login, but that's the AFP connected "Extra", not the SMB "Extra-1".
    Screen Shot 2018-05-29 at 02.52.56.png

    And if I try to go to Extra-1, Finder will shows error.
    Screen Shot 2018-05-29 at 02.45.16.png

    Is there anyone know how to remove that Extra-1? Or how fix the error message that appear when I login?

    I did try remove all auto login items, that doesn't help. The Extra-1 still there (without the AFP connected Extra), and error still shows up.

    Million thanks in advance!
     
  2. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Looking at console, this error keep repeating every few seconds
    Screen Shot 2018-05-30 at 04.54.13.png

    It seems something try to connect to the Volumes/Extra, but I have no idea what it is.
     
  3. h9826790, Jun 2, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2018

    h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    End up is the router has issue.

    I didn't realise that until I can't install the High Sierra 10.13.5 update or make a full 10.13.5 HS installation (strangely 10.12.6 is fine). Keep giving me "unable the verify" or "checksums error". So I try to download from wifi and bypass the cable network. Viola! Everything back to normal. So, it's the cable network's problem.

    Since my cMP is direct connection to the router. And only the LAN line give me checksum error. I narrow it down to the cMP's Gbps network, the LAN cable, and the router's Gbps ports.

    By using another computer and another cable. I can quickly identify the issue is from the router.

    Try all 4 ports on the router same result.

    So, there is only one possibility now.

    The data download from the cable modem is good. But once reach the router. It's divided into two route.

    1) WiFi
    2) LAN

    And they should be handled by different controller. The LAN controller produces error in the process. Therefore, only the LAN line is affected.

    Tried normal power down / reboot, nothing help.

    Eventually tried factory reset the router. Viola! No more checksum error. Everything back to normal now.
     

Share This Page