Sprint iphone 4s

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by tito2020, Oct 1, 2012.

  1. tito2020 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    #1
    Took my sim out of my phone phone still works strange what does the sim really do then?
     
  2. Coldsnow macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    #2
    SIM stands for Subscriber Identity Module. It holds info about you and your provider, you need it to activate the phone but obviously the phone will still work, it's basically an iPod if you take out the SIM.
     
  3. tito2020 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
  4. BFizzzle macrumors 68020

    BFizzzle

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Location:
    Austin TX
    #4
    yeah it runs only on cdma.. i wonder why it has one.
    the 5 needs one for LTE.

    my verizon 5 works without the sim, just wont work on LTE.
     
  5. tito2020 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    #5
    Well I have a sim card on my 4s I removed it and still get service.

    ----------

    ----------

    I recently followed how to open sim tray and I found one in there.
     
  6. tito2020 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    #6
    Looked it up from what I read 4s is a world phone and the sprint sim card provided can be activated for international plans.
     
  7. boomhower macrumors 68000

    boomhower

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #7
    So it will work overseas. You can unlock it to run overseas which is primarily GSM which requires a SIM card.

    The 5 has it for LTE. All carriers using LTE also use SIM cards now.
     
  8. BFizzzle macrumors 68020

    BFizzzle

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Location:
    Austin TX
    #8
    Not asking why it has a sim slot... Asking why sprint has a sim for the iPhone 4/4s.
     
  9. tito2020 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
  10. boomhower macrumors 68000

    boomhower

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #10
    Because if you really like getting raped on your bill you can enable international roaming. Instead of buying a local SIM in the country you visit you can leave your Sprint SIM in and pay ~$1.50/minute for voice and $19/MB for data.

    http://shop.sprint.com/mysprint/ser...raveling internationally with a Sprint device
     
  11. dw3bb10 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #11
    Sprint uses EVDO/CMDA for voice and data, Yes. BUT, LTE is a GSM technology, thats why it uses a sim card.

    Some Sprint phones, such as the HTC EVO 4G LTE, have an embedded sim card. They are not International Phones so no need for a slot because you can only use them on Sprint. The iPhone 5 on the other hand, is.
     
  12. SporkLover macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    #12
    You don't need the sim in the US for Sprint or VZW. If you want to roam overseas with your US number then you need the sim. Me, I just use alocal pre paid I'm when overseas.
     
  13. tito2020 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    #13
    So is there a chance i can use a usa sim card like tmobile ? thanks
     
  14. dw3bb10 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #14
    Nope, the phone is locked for US GSM carriers.
     

Share This Page