SSD weirdness in a mid-2010 5,1 Mac Pro running Sierra (10.12.6)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Cock Robin, Feb 13, 2018.

  1. Cock Robin macrumors newbie

    Cock Robin

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    #1
    I bought a Western Digital 1 TB SSD (WD Blue) to speed my Mac Pro up. Curiously enough, if I put it into one of the HD bays the SSD does not show up in Disk Util - it's as if the drive bay is empty. Connect the SSD to one of the optical drive cables though, and it pops right up and works fine.

    Since I don't really use both optical drives at the same time very much these days having one disconnected so I can use the cable for the SSD isn't a terrible inconvenience. But I'd very much like to do this properly and have the SSD in on of the HD bays.

    Any ideas why the SSD doesn't show up when it's in the HD bay? Or how I can fix that?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    How you install the SSD into the bay? With any adaptor?
     
  3. Cock Robin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Cock Robin

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    #3
    Yes, with an adapter that allowed me to mount it in the HD carrier that came with the Mac. But I also tried it with just the SSD card to make sure I was getting a good connection.
     
  4. MarkC426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Just looked on amazon, and it says pc ssd on the case.....is it preformatted for pc.
     
  5. iMac-Do-You? macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Location:
    Brexitland
    #5
    Not even remotely related to the problem.
     
  6. MarkC426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  7. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #7
    Which adapter are you using?
     
  8. flehman macrumors 6502

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #8
    At the risk of sounding like T1 support, did you try seating the SSD in one of the other stock drive bays just to rule out the possibility that the drive bay is the problem? I use Newertech Adaptadrives to adapt my 2.5" SSDs to the 3.5" SATA-II drive bays and they have worked OK.

    You could also try connecting the SSD back up to your optical drive bay long enough to reformat it as APFS, Mac OS Extended, etc. and then attempt to reconnect it to the regular drive bay in order to see if that makes a difference (although I cannot see why it would, but worth a shot).
     
  9. Cock Robin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Cock Robin

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    #9
    Yeah, I tried it in all the drive bays in two identical Macs - no dice. It works fine when plugged into the optical drive cable (also SATA 2) and when mounted in a Windows box.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 14, 2018 ---
    Corsair Dual SSD Mounting Bracket 3.5" CSSD-BRKT2 - which were recommended for this card.
     
  10. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #10
    I suspect a firmware problem.

    Personally I’d avoid drives which aren’t Samsung when the target is a Mac.
    Samsung SSDs just work every time.

    Don’t get me started on Crucial or Sandforce based drives. Horrible in my experience. WD are a relatively new player and I’ve not heard of anyone using them in a cMP before.

    Can you return the drive?
     
  11. bsbeamer, Feb 15, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2018

    bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #11
    Would second the Samsung recommendation. Have been using them for years in Macs and generally speaking, always work. Firmware updates can be a challange, however.

    Have you tried using a non-interface mounting bracket in the drive sled? Curious why only the dual bracket is being used and if any other has been tried in the drive sled. There are several options, but the OWC Blue Sled for 2.5" drives flat out works: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B009P4NEKA
     
  12. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  13. Cock Robin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Cock Robin

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    #13
    Western Digital has been around a while, and they insist they work on Macs, but ....

    Having said that, the WD Customer Service rep I emailed back and forth with had the IQ of a yeast infection. After daily emails back and forth for a while, they suddenly went quiet and haven't responded since my last email (which included pictures of the card, front and back, after they tried to claim that it couldn't possibly their card, as their cards work in Macs).

    So, Samsung it is then. Any recommendations on a PCIE SSD?
     
  14. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #14
    Apricorn Velocity SOLO X2 and Velocity DUO X2 both work great for me. Hard to find them in-stock at the moment.
     
  15. Squuiid, Feb 15, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2018

    Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #15
    WD have been around a while doing HDDs not SSDs. Saying that, they acquired Sandisk in 2016 so your drive is essentially a Sandisk rebrand.

    PCIe, the only one you can buy new is a HyperX Predator 480GB. And they're getting scarce.
    https://www.overclockers.co.uk/king...d-state-drive-shpm2280p2h-480g-hd-080-ks.html

    If not you can go the eBay route and get a bunch of Samsung SM951 AHCI blades and use an Amfeltec squid to RAID them if you need a 1TB drive. An expensive way of doing it though.
    I believe there are some Apple PCIe SSDs also on eBay. SSUBX if I'm not mistaken although some other forum members can elaborate on those I'm sure.

    If you don't need the speed of PCIe just get a Samsung 850 EVO 1TB.
     
  16. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #16
    For PCIe SSD, it’s a bit more complicated.

    1) I don’t expect you “need” PCIe SSD as boot drive because there is virtually zero benefit of doing that.

    2) if you really need a bootable PCIe SSD, than only AHCI version is bootable on cMP. However, they are rare nowadays. Which means over price and relatively low capacity (compare to SATA SSD) / performance (compare to NVMe SSD).

    3) if you need super fast data only storage. NVMe SSD work in the latest High Sierra natively.
     
  17. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    i still vote on stick it in the dvd bay and buy a cheep usb dvd drive (i know i need one), just sounds like less time trying to fix it.
     

Share This Page

16 February 13, 2018