StarWars: Empire At War: "Insufficient 3d hardware detected, do you wish to continue?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Rustyhunter, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. Rustyhunter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #1
    Hi,
    I used to play Star Wars: Empire at War and its expansion, Forces of Corruption, on my old PC computer. The problem is I'm going to college next year and into art school so I decided to get a MacBook Pro. I wanted to install the game but it is not supported on my Mac. I used Bootcamp assistant and installed Windows 7 hoping it would work. I was able to install it but when trying to play it, it says "Insufficient 3d hardware detected, do you wish to continue?" I've tried hitting "yes" and it ends up locking up. I have the original versions, not the Gold Pack where the two come together.

    Here's the video chips supported that appear on the back of the box (mind you, this came out in 2007):

    ATT Radeon 7200/7500 Family
    ATT Radeon 8500/9000/9200 family
    ATT Radeon 9500/9600/9700/9800 family
    ATT Radeon X300/X600/X700/X800/X850 family
    ATT Radeon X1K family

    NVIDIA GeForce 256 family
    NVIDIA GeForce 2/3/4 family
    NVIDIA GeForce FX family
    NVIDIA GeForce 6 family
    NVIDIA GeForce 7 family

    Here's my computer specs:

    NVIDIA GeForce 320M:

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 320M
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCI
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x08a0
    Revision ID: 0x00a2
    ROM Revision: 3533
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Resolution: 1280 x 800
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Built-In: Yes
    Display Connector:
    Status: No Display Connected

    Now I've checked online, and it says that the game can be supported on Windows 7, so it's not the OS that is the problem.

    So do I need a new Graphics card or what? It's funny because I play Warcraft 3 which is from 2003 and it runs fine as well as Starcraft 2 which came out last year and it is also supported by my chip.
    Thanks, John.
     
  2. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #2
    THIS is mac pro forum try asking macbookpro forum. maybe a moderator will move your question.
     
  3. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #3
    Have you tried downloading and installing the latest drivers from Nvidia?
     
  4. Rustyhunter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #4
    My bad. As you can see I'm new.
     
  5. CaoCao macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

Share This Page