Steam / Portal update seems to have broken menus in Portal

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by roxnadz, May 25, 2010.

  1. roxnadz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    #1
    I figured I'd play a little more Portal before the upcoming release tomorrow, so I fired up Steam, it updated and restarted. Then I started Portal and while it loaded, I got no menus, making it unplayable.

    Just wanted to see if anybody had seen this here. It's raging in the Steam forums. No fixes appear to work, at least not yet, anyway.

    Was playing Portal just fine prior to today's update.
     
  2. Empea macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    #2
    Same here

    I have exactly the same problem. I was able to play by clicking around where I thought the menu items were, but then the game was made much harder by the lack of crosshairs (hard to aim). In other words, I lost all overlays with the update.
    Too bad, it was a fun game.
    I'm surprised we're only two people with this problem...
     
  3. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  4. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #5
    Honestly, why should I?

    I did nothing but play portal after DLing it during the free week. Meaning I didnt mess with any files, move things, cheats, nothing.

    Where are the STEAM people with the fix? If it happens to a bunch of people, and it has, there MUST be a reason beyond typical random stupidity...and I find reinstalling something (even if its a solution) to just be an affirmation of said stupidity. Reinstall doesnt say what went wrong or why.

    Its a bug that needs fixing.
     
  5. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Don't bother then. Wait for your fix. You'll be waiting a while if Valve are going to treat Steam on mac like they do on windows.
     
  6. pooryou macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #7
    Someone posted a fix in the OP of that thread:

     
  7. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #8
    And if you read further, youll find it didnt work for some.

    Including me.

    My Tahoma font is perfectly fine.
     
  8. rbarris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Irvine CA
  9. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #10
    "bug report"?

    Its not showing text. Wheres the log file for that? :rolleyes:
     
  10. Empea macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    #11
    I tried the Tahoma font fix, but the font was actually already checked.
    So, nope, no help, unfortunately.

    Anyways, guess ill be forced to do something else. This was my first game since Dune in 1997, I can do without this game for a while.
    I'll check in in a couple of days.

    System:
    MacBookPro5,1
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    2.53 GHz
    Memory: 4 GB
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400
    MAC OS X (10.5.8)
     
  11. rbarris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Irvine CA
    #12
    Noted. What model machine, and what OS version, are you running ?
     
  12. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    It seems that Valve are actually listening to people's problems for once. :confused:

     
  13. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #14
    But did it WORK for you? In the steam forums people still say no.

    They had to do another fix:
    http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1270159&page=4

     
  14. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    I have not had the problem.
     

Share This Page