Straighttalk, Net10 or SIMPLE Mobile?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by jackwills, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. jackwills, Feb 25, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013

    jackwills macrumors regular

    jackwills

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
  2. Hungry&Foolish Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    #2
    I bought $495 Straight Talk card for 365 days. AT&T sim card installed.Works great.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    For an iphone in the US I'd go with either ST or Net10. With simple mobile you will get just 2G edge data on Tmobiles network.
     
  4. chestvrg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    #4
    A long time user of stright talk, temporarily moved to tmobile pre laid & will now switch to net10 as soon as I get my Net10 SIM cards.
     
  5. vigilant macrumors 6502

    vigilant

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #5
    Can't speak with any real level of authority, but I'd say avoid StraightTalk.

    Yes it runs on AT&T's network, but devices with non-StraightTalk SIM's are de-prioritized on the network. Fiancee was on StraightTalk with a 3GS and it was 10-15% slower, and had noticeably higher drop rate on her calls. Switched her over to AT&T on my account, no change on the phone other then the SIM and saw improvement.
     
  6. 617aircav Suspended

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    #6
    That's brave. I've read so many horror stories about this company stealing customers minutes and cutting off service. In fact the complaints seem to be the same for all these prepaid carriers. That's why I have not made the jump.
     
  7. bohbot16 macrumors 6502a

    bohbot16

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #7
    Take a look around at the age of those horror stories. Last year Straight Talk stopped cutting people off and started throttling their problem users instead. There was definitely a lag between when their customers transitioned from a "burner phone" crowd to more savvy smartphone users and Straight Talk was slow to adapt their policies, but eventually did.

    Net10 (Straight Talk's sister company under Tracfone) is changing their policy on March 1st to a strict 1.5 GB of data instead of the fake "unlimited" branding. I see this as the next step in Tracfone adapting to their newer customer base.
     
  8. HiddenPuppy macrumors 6502

    HiddenPuppy

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #8
    I had net10 for my personal phone and it worked great. Since then gave the phone to my nephew and he is using it on Net10 and loves it.
     
  9. Tiger8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #9
    It's only for AT&T sims (those with T-Mobile SIMS still have unlimited). That's exactly the reason why I am moving to Net10. I would rather have clearly defined quota that I can do whatever I want with rather than an unlimited but you might loose your number drama.
     
  10. nburwell macrumors 68040

    nburwell

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    PHL
    #10
    I had Straight Talk for a few months last year. I never really had any issues with them - data or voice wise. I kept track of my data useage so I wouldn't get cut off or throttled. I eventually left and went back to AT&T for the iPhone 5.
     
  11. bohbot16 macrumors 6502a

    bohbot16

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #11
    Same for me.
     
  12. jackwills thread starter macrumors regular

    jackwills

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #12
    What abt ST? Still a 2GB data cap?
     
  13. js81 macrumors 65816

    js81

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    KY
    #13
    My wife has an iPhone 4 with ST - we brought our own phone with the AT&T-compatible SIM option. So far, no issues, but she's not a big data user; she might use 1GB in a month. No issues at all with ST from our experience. :)
     
  14. bohbot16 macrumors 6502a

    bohbot16

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #14
    Straight Talk hasn't changed anything. It's still "unlimited"
     
  15. Hungry&Foolish Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    #15
    Sometimes even after 1.5g. 99% I am around wifi, so not a problem for me. But they definitely cap data.
     
  16. chestvrg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    #16
    I got out off ST because they were with intentional or unintentionally throttling my data one way or another. My data wouldn't even download 20Kbps at times. Very, very slow. Then I decided to call multiple times to their customer service number and was on long long waits of 45+ mts. So I got tired and moved on to another carrier. Now after tmobile's shady service, I moved on to h2O, but not satisfied either.

    On Saturday I got my Net10 SIM so I'm waiting for my 30day allowance on H2O to run out to switch to Net10 and try them.
     
  17. bohbot16 macrumors 6502a

    bohbot16

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #17
    Please check back in once you have Net10 up and running to let us know if the speeds are better.
     
  18. chestvrg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    #18
    I sure will. I could've done it today and began my service, but it wouldn't seem justifiable to just cut h2o and loose the remainder of my monies. I still have 25 days to go on h2O, but as soon as I cut out the 500MB cap they'll throttle me and I'll be forced to switch to net10 sooner. That should happen whitin the next week or so.
     
  19. chestvrg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    #19
    finally was able to activate my services with net 10. I purchased first an airtime card at walmart ($50), then called their cust. service no. 855-333-2355 and they were able to take down all my information...the porting seem to have gone succesfull because I have service on the net10 SIM right now and my number ported over to them (I was able to open an account at their website)...



    I'm having difficulty accessing the web now, I dont know if the APN settings are correct for my iphone 4S, I looked them up online, this is what I have.

    APN: att.mvno

    for MMS

    APN: att.mvno

    mmsc: http://mmsc.cingular.com

    MMS proxy: 66.209.11.33:80 (for port 80)

    and MMS size: 1048576



    these seem to be the same exact settings I was previously using with straight talk, can anyone confirm these are the correct settings you may have on your iphones.
     
  20. Satnam1989 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #20
    I am finishing my 1 month after a long time as I recently just returned to Straight Talk. I used 1 GB with all I can use (I watched 3-4 youtube videos on 3G/4G HSPA+). Mainly did web browsing, imessage, whatsapp and TONS of emails. I live on my phone and send over 5000+ messages (iMessage+Whatsapp+emails) per month.
     
  21. unagimiyagi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #21
    I thought Net10 and Straight Talk were the same company underneath it all when you peel back the layers.

    Straight Talk is just available now at Walmart, and Net10 is widely available.

    T-mobile's $30 plan is easily the best deal, but what I realized is that
    voice minutes still matter, at least enough such that when you only have 100, it's usually not enough. Configuring Vonage or a free voip app is not only a hassle, which I could live with, but the quality is deal-breaker bad. It's a combo of "what" "what" "what did you say" or "I can't hear you". It's unprofessional to say the least. Only would Skype has acceptable voice quality, consistently.
    I also realized that I hate wondering if I've gone over my 100 minutes for the month, and if I have, knowing that I"m paying 10 cents per minute.


    I also was in a 3G refarmed city and T-mobile was completely inconsistent. I'd still get Edge right in the city center, and hopped back and forth alot. I've been all around and in no way, shape, or form for an iPHone is the 3G refarmed such that you'd get what they claim--3G everywhere in refarmed cities. It's very spotty.

    And of course Edge is now officially unusable. You can check email, but there are sites that just plain won't load. I used to not think this, but I was on T-mo for 5 months and many mobile sites were just timing out. You'd do certain actions (check email, download an attachment, look up a google map address) well before you'd need the actual info (akin to booting up your windows computer and then going to brush your teeth)...after all that I just realized, this is just not worth it. Really, it isn't, esp for the few months that I've gone over 100 min.

    Now if I had an Android phone or one that had T-mobile's native bands the $30 plan may be a diff story. But I'm still not ready for Android since I think any of the good phones don't have pure Android (a must after I made a mistake since in no other way are you going to get a solid upgrade, ever), and they flagships are all way too big to be one-handed.

    So off to Straight Talk for a month, and it's been solid. Speeds have been way faster and I can talk and text for however long I want. I'd say that it's worth it.
     
  22. serega macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #22
    I wonder if I port my phone number to straight talk will I be able port it back to my original carrier if I will not like service?
     
  23. cutienoua macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #23
    former tmobile user for 10+years!
    now we have one line with ST since Dec 2012
    works like a charm! $45 plus taxes for a 4s
    me too I was concerned with some bad reviews ,but I lost on a good service because of them.
    I have Verizon work line,so far the ST was on par,except no lte of course! smile

    ----------

    in theory yes. but due to customer service possible mistakes,you have a potential to lose it.
    better yet get a google voice number.
    I got a new number on St,because I have GV.
     
  24. chestvrg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    #24
    Did ST happen to throttle your Internet by any chance? They throttled me horrible. I'm now on net10 (which is owned by the same tracfone company, but explicitly put a data cap at 1.5GB for AT&T SIM).
     
  25. x2thaz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    #25
    FYI on ST and NET10, they both use T- Mobile and AT&T towers and have different color sim cards to represent the different carrier. I am pretty sure if you have either ST or NET10 the color of the sim card is the same, for example blue sim cards represents AT&T and pink is T-Mobile.

    I bought an unlocked I phone 5 and used ST (Blue. AT&T) sim and the data in my area (Orange County) was pretty good about 2-3 Mbps, but voice quality was crap. I switched to NET10 (Pink, T-Mobile) sim card and the voice quality was much better, but data is horrible. It's so bad I cannot load pages, usually timeout in areas that have the refarming 1900Mhz according to airportal.de

    Does anyone have any ideas how to solve the slow data? I would like to keep NET10 since the voice is good but might have to sacrifice data over voice. I have used unlockit.co.nz for their profile and under NET10 they have several different profiles such as NET10 (iphone), NET10 (t-mobile), NET10 (tfdata). Which is which?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page