Switch between app windows without Exposé?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by c-Row, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. c-Row macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    Hello!

    In 10.4.x I was able to switch between windows of the same application using :apple: + ">" (or "<"?). However, this doesn't work anymore in 10.5 - apparently the only way to do this is via Exposé. Did they change the keys for this or did they drop it from the OS?

    Cheers,
    Thomas
     
  2. Cattywampus_ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    #2
    I have CMD+§ configured to switch between windows in the same application. Config it in Keyboard Shortcuts in Sys Prefs
     
  3. c-Row thread starter macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    Isn't there already a default of cmd+` has worked for me under Tiger and Leopard.
     
  5. lofight macrumors 68000

    lofight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
  6. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #6
    windows of the same application, that'll switch between applications.
     
  7. lofight macrumors 68000

    lofight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    #7
    oh sorry, i have it set to F9 :eek:
     
  8. jamesi macrumors 6502a

    jamesi

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Davis CA
  9. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #9
    seriously did you read the thread or the OPs question.

    The default is cmd+`
     
  10. lofight macrumors 68000

    lofight

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    #10
    that's what i said :( :p
     
  11. duyvan82 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia

Share This Page