Switching between iPhone 5 and 4

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Lyons00, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. Lyons00, Jun 16, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013

    Lyons00 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #1
    Hi,

    I want to become a developer and I have two iPhones, a 5 and 4. I want to be able to put iOS 7 on the 4, but be able to switch back and use my iPhone 5. How would I go about doing this? I don't want to put iOS 7 on my everyday iPhone 5. How to you guys use your two iPhones as a developer? i have AT&T!

    Thanks
     
  2. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #2
    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  3. Baggio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #3
    If you are AT&T or T-Mobile, you can do it by swapping the SIM card between your phones. The iPhone 5 uses a Nano SIM card and the iPhone 4 uses a Micro SIM card. You can buy an nano to micro adapter on Amazon for a few bucks.

    If you are on a CDMA carrier like Sprint/Verizon you will have a more difficult process of doing what you want to do. You will have to constant switch ESN numbers on your account, just like when you get a new phone. I think you can do it online, but there is some delay switching, so it's not as easy as doing it with GSM carriers like AT&T and T-Mobile.
     
  4. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #4
    Thank you!! I'm on AT&T. Once I get the adapter, how do I go about doing this?

    Thanks
     
  5. Baggio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #5
  6. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
  7. Baggio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #7
    no problem. :cool:
     
  8. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #8
    Once I swap the sim out and use the adapter...do I need to activate either iPhone once I put the sim card back in? Just swap sims and that's all I need to do?

    Thanks
     
  9. Baggio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #9
    If the phone has been used in the past, it should already be activated. It should just read the SIM and register on an AT&T tower.
     
  10. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #10
    It was my son's iPhone, but it has a different number. Once I clear all the settings, sounds like all I need to do is just swap the sim.

    Thanks
     
  11. Baggio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #11
    You are correct. The phone number is determined by the SIM card that you use in the phone.
     
  12. Lyons00 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #12
    Thanks again for all of your help!!!
     

Share This Page