T-Mobile iPhone 5 o as data

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ipaclansite, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. ipaclansite macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    #1
    I have an unlocked iPhone 5, the non T-mobile version on T-Mobile. At this one building at school, I'm getting not 4G, not E. I'm getting an o. I'm pretty sure I used to have an E before in this building, but thats gone now. Strangely enough I walk outside I get 4G.

    I know the o is even slower than E which sucks, as it is more or less unusable, thankfully there's wifi in the building. I'm just wondering if anyone has experienced this with T-mobile, and if anyone has any idea whats going on. Thanks!
     
  2. CEmajr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #2
    Poor building penetration at your location. Either that or they are refarming the tower nearby that you are connecting to. Many users reported getting the O signal while their areas were being actively refarmed.
     
  3. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    That 'o' is simply GPRS, which is a slower protocol than EDGE (256 kb/s vs 14.4 kb/s). You can call GPRS true 2G and EDGE 2.75G
     
  4. ipaclansite thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    #4
    I'm guessing its a refarm, any idea on which band specifically uses the "o"? Is it the 1900Mhz band?

    I've always wondered if they refarm, are they simply adding HSPA+ in conjunction with EDGE, or does it replace EDGE? If it is, why would it effect Edge service.

    Other than that, it could very well be poor building penetration, as the building is built with concrete cinder blocks.

    Of course my friends with official T-Mobile phones do get 4G service in this building, but thats a different story.
     
  5. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Guess all you want. In the end, it seems more like a signal penetration issue. GPRS operates on any frequency. If your friends do get signal, have you tried rebooting? Have you thought that maybe its a faulty phone?
     
  6. ipaclansite thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    #6
    It probably is a penetration issue, along with the fact that they may very well be refarming.

    As much as I would like for it to be a faulty phone (so I can replace it with another unlocked that has the new AWS Band), I'm pretty sure its not. Around most of New York, I can pick up their refarmed 4G relatively well.

    My friends get 4G since they have official T-Mobile phones that natively support their actual 4G band.
     
  7. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #7
    Expect 3G in your area soon, THe same kept happening here in Phoenix
     

Share This Page