T-Mobile iPhone 6 and 6+ work on Verizon with CDMA and AT&T

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by bkd0255, Oct 9, 2014.

  1. bkd0255 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    This comes as a surprise to me. The unlocked iPhones from T-mobile work on Verizon and it also activates the CDMA. With last years iPhones apple disabled CDMA radio on GSM devices.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_ispNVHmQY
     
  2. Hal~9000 macrumors 68000

    Hal~9000

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    #2
    For it to work on Verizon you need an already activated Verizon SIM from what I understand of the threads already posted about this topic.
     
  3. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #3
    The exception seems to be if you get a genius bar replacement. At least that's my assumption based on Verizon recognizing the IMEI of my AT&T 6.
     
  4. AndrewR23 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
  5. ToroidalZeus macrumors 68020

    ToroidalZeus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    #5
    yes everything works
     
  6. AndrewR23 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #6
    Well I have a T mobile 6 coming tomorrow. Have a verizon sim. Should I take the T mobile sim out then put Verizon sim in and turn on?
     
  7. ToroidalZeus macrumors 68020

    ToroidalZeus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    #7
    How did you purchase it? Usually it's best [or required] to activate the phone with the sim inside.
     
  8. zox2003 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    #8
    Both models (verizon and tmobile) are the same model and have CDMA enabled... So not surprise ... I am using 6 Plus on tmobile without any issues
    :)
     
  9. FtrV8 macrumors regular

    FtrV8

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #9
    Nice. Glad I got the T-Mobile 6+.
     
  10. rui no onna macrumors 601

    rui no onna

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    #10
    Question, what model does it say in Settings > General > About and what are the first 5 digits of the IMEI/MEID? Thanks!

    Just unlocked my ATT 6+ and moved my SIM card from VZW 5c. Everything works great. However, on VZW activation page it still says:
    "The phone associated with the Device ID you entered is not compatible with the Verizon Wireless network."
     
  11. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #11
    First 5 are 35440
     
  12. Fdfan100, Oct 10, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2014

    Fdfan100 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    #12

    Yeah, regardless Verizon won't recognize the device in their database. When I put my Verizon sim into a unlocked 6 plus from AT&T. Everything is working great just like on my iPhone 6 on Verizon.
    On my Verizon, it will come up as non vzw device. Both the AT&T and Verizon devices I have both start with 35438
    I know one issue that be a problem for some people, if they are using a unlocked iPhone 6 or 6 plus on Verizon would be if you have insurance on your Verizon account, if you ever wanted to do claim if you're in that type situation, you'll have hard time proving you're using an iPhone.

    What I really want to see is come February, when Sprint unlocks their devices for domestic, will their iPhone 6/6 plus also work on Verizon just like the AT&T and T-Mobile devices that are unlocked.
     
  13. rui no onna, Oct 10, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2014

    rui no onna macrumors 601

    rui no onna

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    #13
    Thanks! And what does it report for the model (e.g. MGAU2LL/A)? I remember someone mentioning that replacements have the same model number for ATT/TMo/VZW. If so, it's possible VZW has all IMEI/MEID of replacement devices on their database. Hmm, wonder if I should just take my iPhone out of its case now. The only reason I haven't damaged it yet is because of the case. :p
     
  14. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #14
    Mine is MG312LL/A
     
  15. rui no onna macrumors 601

    rui no onna

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    #15
  16. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #16
  17. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #17
    I just got a T-mobile 6 plus replaced by the genius bar for a dead pixel, and the replacement also shows up as a valid VZW device now. I think it's probably the case that all of the A1522 and A1549 replacement/refurb models are in Verizon's database. Also goes to show that Verizon has no technical reason for disallowing the non-VZW phones when Apple doesn't bother differentiating between them.

    On the receipt, the replacement iPhone is listed as this: iPhone 6 Plus, MM, 128GB, Space Gray, CI/AR

    I also saw someone getting a Sprint 6 plus replaced while I was there, and the box the replacement came in said "MM-TD" instead of just "MM"
     
  18. rui no onna macrumors 601

    rui no onna

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    #18
    Thanks for this! MM likely means Multi-Mode (as per their activation policy). I'm curious to know if the MM-TD is actually the Sprint A1586 model (with TD-LTE). Curious, what model number does it report in General, Settings, About? Thanks! :)
     
  19. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #19
    Yeah, the MM-TD is almost certainly the A1524/A1586 model. I do have to wonder which version the SIM free versions will be when they start selling them.

    My replacement shows as NGAP2LL/A
     
  20. solodogg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #20
    oh man, if this is true, it sure would be nice if they would also add the IMEI of the Sprint models to Verizon, and leave them unlocked. Everyone would start trying to scoop up the Sprint refurb models for added band support.

    Anyone tried picking up a Sprint refurb from the Apple Store, and before powering it on, insert an AT&T or VZW SIM???
     
  21. CEmajr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #21
    Even if they added the IMEI of the Sprint devices to their database it wouldn't matter. Sprint iPhones cannot be unlocked to use on other US carriers.
     
  22. solodogg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #22
    You're missing the point. I'm well aware Sprint phones are locked, but at what point are they locked? I can't imagine Apple keeping a stash of locked phones sitting around, but the more likely time would be once it's registered on Sprint's system, the lock would come down to the phone. It wouldn't make a whole lot of sense for them to sell the phone both here in the states and overseas, but not make them interchangeable.

    I could be wrong, but it wouldn't make sense from a cost stand point to have a bunch of Sprint phones that couldn't be used as overseas models if they weren't selling here, since they are already US locked phones.
     
  23. Jigga macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #23
    This is a shocker and a pleasant surprise to me. I'm on VZW and have a T-Mobile 6 in the box that I no longer need for work. Had no idea it would work for me on Verizon and have been going crazy looking for a VZ phone for myself!

    ----------

    Talk & text?
     
  24. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #24
    They're essentially locked from the factory. The models shipped with US SKUs are tagged by Apple such that the activation server sends the locked ticket as soon as you try to activate it. Doesn't matter what sim you try to activate it with, it will be locked to Sprint
     
  25. solodogg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #25
    how would it lock the device to Sprint if a Sprint SIM is never inserted? I'm very curious now...I could be way off base here, but if the activation server is sending the lock down, why would that ever get sent down if it's trying to activate with AT&T, T-Mo, or VZW???
     

Share This Page