The Beast Has Arrived!! New Mac Pro with 2x24" Apple Displays [pics and geekbench]

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by gibbz, May 20, 2009.

  1. gibbz macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #1
    Hi everyone. The machine I will use for my Ph.D. has arrived!! Here are the specs:
    2x2.93GHz Quad Nehalem
    16GB DDR3 RAM
    4x1TB HDs (RAID card on way)
    2xNVIDIA GeForce GT 120
    2x24" Apple Displays

    I have included some preliminary pictures. including geekbench scores. Enjoy!

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
  2. kellen macrumors 68020

    kellen

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  3. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #3
    So where did you place the Pro? I'm curious because the LED ACD cable is so short?
     
  4. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    I think you only have two options with two 24" screens. Straddle your Mac Pro under your desk or have it on top of your desk with a screen either side. These 24" screens really were designed for laptops first and foremost.
     
  5. crackbookpro macrumors 65816

    crackbookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Location:
    Om nom nom nom
    #5
    jealous...

    wow...nice display, you officially have one nice, but expensive setup.

    Those LEDs are not worth the money to me, but "if ya go it...spend it."

    what's the configuration of your MacPro?

    CrackBookPro:cool:

    p.s. Please don't respond if your MacPro beats my 'dream machine' - http://store.apple.com/us/cart :D...just kidding :p ...what's your config?
     
  6. robindahlia789 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #6
    i belt it was like heaven when the shipment came in, right? haha
     
  7. crackbookpro macrumors 65816

    crackbookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Location:
    Om nom nom nom
    #7
    I hope you got more than one graphics card for your mulit-display...

    CrackBookPro:cool:
     
  8. DeusInvictus7 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    #8
    Not to sound like an ass, but did you even read the post? He posted his configuration above all the pictures. :p
     
  9. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #9
    Congrats! Man what a setup! :)

    I know exactly how great the 24" LED ACD is and now you have side by side connected to such a beast!
     
  10. gibbz thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #10
    I use it for numerical weather prediction. I run both regional atmospheric models and large eddy simulation (LES) code.

    It is under the desk there pushed all the way to the back. It is hard to see, but if you look under the left monitor, you can see the MacPro there. I did have to do that because of the short cable.

    Well, since our grant is paying for the setup, I had no reservations at all.

    I just kept staring at the boxes. It was much like Christmas morning.

    Well as it states where I posted my configuration, I have 2 NVIDIA GeForce GT 120s

    I might have passed on them, but after seeing my girlfriend's Apple display, I had to get them. I agree, they are rather awesome.
     
  11. crackbookpro macrumors 65816

    crackbookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Location:
    Om nom nom nom
    #11
    he did...my bad...

    My PC at work didn't upload all the pics quick enough before I made the post. That's what happens when you are working on a PC:p

    ...I'm still jealous, but not as much - I would only buy the 8-Core if I were throwing up that much dough for a MacPro.

    CrackBookPro:cool:
     
  12. crackbookpro macrumors 65816

    crackbookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Location:
    Om nom nom nom
    #12
    wait a tick...he does have the 8-Core!

    Yeah, I'm really really jealous!

    CrackBookPro:cool:
     
  13. iHateMacs macrumors 6502a

    iHateMacs

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #13
    That makes it nice and easy to access the DVD tray then :)
     
  14. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #14
    At first I was wondering what you would need this much power for. Hoping it was not something like Philosophy.

    When I saw this, I wonder if it is powerful enough. If you consider some of the weather model supercomputers:D. I am sure you will be able to easily max out the Mac Pro. Congrats
     
  15. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #15
    That's a fine setup, but next time use that beast to resize those massive images before uploading them.
    Overkill. :D
     
  16. lixuelai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #16
    Lol had to scroll on my 30" after I clicked on them. Overkill indeed :D
     
  17. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #17
    Lucky b*****d! All I got with my grant was a Dell linux desktop and 15" screen. Although its a glorified email client for me, I prefer to use my MBP or 2006 MP (both my own purchases) to do all of my work.
     
  18. gibbz thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #18
    Sorry guys. I forgot to do that. They are now resized to a more reasonable size. :)
     
  19. remmy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #19
    Very cool.

    Love how the graphics card are all sleek and encased.
     
  20. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #20
    Very, very nice! I wish I had two 24" monitors. :)
     
  21. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #21
    Do the mDP cables reach alright? I have heard multiple reports they don't reach in a 2x24/Mac Pro setup

    EDIT: sorry, just found the answer after re-reading the thread
     
  22. Wicked1 macrumors 68040

    Wicked1

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #22
    Not a Bad way to Spend $12,000.00 Grand but is that much power really necessary? :eek: but I still like it :rolleyes:
     
  23. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #23
    If he's using an efficient multithreaded codebase then yes. 8 cores and 16GB RAM doesn't go very far in terms of atmospheric modelling. A few years ago I worked with some code that modelled turbulence. My 'test' runs (testing modifications to the software, not actual science runs) used 8 processors and 64GB of RAM.
     
  24. emt377 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
  25. gibbz thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #25
    Well we actually got a steal at just over $9000.

    The power is definitely needed. The two model codes I use are effective with multithreading. Some domains I use are 512x512x80 = 20,971,520 grid points for solving upwards of 50 variables over a simulation period of 24 hours calculated every 4 seconds of simulation time ... so around 21600 calculation times in total. Depending on the grid spacing I am interested in, the time step might even drop to 1 second.

    RAM is really crucial in post-processing since the files are huge.
     

Share This Page