Thought apple might of sent me a iPad 2 instead of the 3rd

Discussion in 'iPad' started by jlyanks85, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. jlyanks85 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #1
    When I was managing my apple devices and setting up my iPad, I noticed it said iPad 2 in list of devices. Which couldn't be possible since I bought a iPad 3.

    Apple couldn't be that dumb and actually send me the 2nd one instead.

    Yet when I checked on apple's site and put in the serial number of my iPad it said it was a 3rd generation.

    Pretty strange
     
  2. Brookzy macrumors 68040

    Brookzy

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Perhaps you restored from a backup of an iPad named 'iPad 2'?
     
  3. jlyanks85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #3
    Yes I did actually. Is that the reason it's saying iPad 2? If so I feel pretty dumb lol
     
  4. Brookzy macrumors 68040

    Brookzy

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Well there we go!
     
  5. PurpleHeart macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    #5
    this



    when you backup, they backup EVERYTHING

    including things so trivial as brightness settings...
     
  6. jlyanks85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #6
    I set up my iPad as new this time and it still says iPad 2 in the managing devices section. Don't understand why it's doing that.
     
  7. drb1992 macrumors 6502

    drb1992

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #7
    What managing devices section are you referring to?
     
  8. Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
    #8
    *chuckle*
     
  9. jlyanks85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #9
    When you go to account info in itunes on you computer. Where it has iTunes in the cloud settings it says "this amount of devices are associated with this apple id and can download your purchases from iTunes in the cloud"

    It shows my iPhone 4S, macbook air, apple tv iMac then says iPad 2.
     
  10. ipodinhtown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #10
    Where on the Apple website did you enter the serial number?
     
  11. drb1992 macrumors 6502

    drb1992

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #11
    Hmm, I know when you first plug in your iOS device into ur comp it asks you to name your device, which is what will show up in iTunes. So I am guessing that if you named ur iPad 2, iPad 2 in iTunes, that is why iTunes is calling it that. If that is the case, I am sure you can rename ur new iPad to whatever you want.
     
  12. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #12
    Those stay on the list even after you get rid of the device if it is showing an iPad 2 it could easily be your old iPad 2.
     
  13. drb1992 macrumors 6502

    drb1992

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #13
    That could be it as well. You have to plug ur iPad into your comp for iTunes to recognize it initially.
     
  14. jlyanks85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #14
    Yeah I do have a ipad 2. Gave it to my mom, but never took off the data I had on there.
     
  15. qtx43 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    #15
    Don't feel too bad. I was looking at the back upside down, and for a second or two I was wondering why they put an exclamation point in front of the name.
     

Share This Page