Tmobile 3g iphone 4s New york

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by slash32487, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. slash32487 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    #1
    I've just about had enough of my blackberry glitching up and im ready for a switch to the iphone.
    I've been hearing rumors that Tmobile is "refarming" their 1900mhz frequency. people in Nevada have been getting spotty areas of 3g since november. i was wondering if anyone on Tmobile in NYC uses a Iphone and gets 3g
     
  2. macinnv macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    From the various news articles I read, they won't refarm any 1900 mHz spectrum until the end of the year.
     
  3. Hosei macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Location:
    NY, NY
    #3
    iPhone NYC

    I am an iPhone user and i live in NYC, if you are planning on using an iPhone with T-Mobile, you will only receive EDGE, you will not get 3G unless you are using a factory unlocked iPhone.
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Even with a factory unlocked iPhone you will not get 3G with tmobile USA.
    Only at a few spots in the US.
     
  5. Hosei macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Location:
    NY, NY
    #5
    Are you absolutely sure about this?
     
  6. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    I am using an iPhone 4 that is factory unlocked on T-Mobile and can confirm this.
     
  7. Mactagonist macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    NYC - Manhattan
    #7
    Yes. unless you are in one of a very few areas where T-Mobile is converting "refarming" parts of their 1900mhz spectrum from 2g to HSPA.
     
  8. techguy20 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    #8
    It seems T-Mobile has only EDGE in the New York area. No 3G (yet!).
     
  9. onthecouchagain macrumors 604

    onthecouchagain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
  10. cyks macrumors 68020

    cyks

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Westchester County, NY
    #10
    Actually, if anything, it would kill the battery quicker since the phone would constantly be searching for a 3G signal that isn't there.
     
  11. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #11
    You can turn off 3G.
     
  12. Jordan921 macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12
    Not possible with the 4S.
     
  13. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #13
    That is nonsense.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. onthecouchagain macrumors 604

    onthecouchagain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #14
    Is that because it's jailbroken? Or is that a default setting in 5.1?
     
  15. Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #15
    The 3G Toggle, unless enabled by Jailbreak, is dependent on the carrier settings Since the Factory Unlocked iPhone in North America as well as the AT&T iPhone both use AT&T carrier settings(talking firmware, not APN settings), they're subject to most of the same features. Since AT&T does not enable the 3G switch for the 4S, the Factory Unlocked one on T-Mobile USA does not either.
     
  16. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #16
    Mines a factory unlocked 4S on Telstra's network in Australia (as you can see from the carrier on the top left).
     
  17. HeatherA macrumors 6502

    HeatherA

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #17
    it's default on my factory unlocked 4s

    ----------

    Not true. I have the 4s factory unlocked on TMO and that toggle switch is available on my phone. My phone is not jailbroken.
     
  18. Jordan921 macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #18
    Maybe educate yourself with the thread title. The OP is in New York so there is no possible way for the 4S to turn off 3G unless the phone is jailbroken. Nice try tho.
     
  19. onthecouchagain macrumors 604

    onthecouchagain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
  20. reclusive46 macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #20
    The 3G is carrier dependent. Our family has 3 factory unlocked iPhones. We are all on different carriers; two of the carriers allow the 3G toggle. Mine does not. Nothing to do with unlocked iPhone or not they are all using the same carrier profile.
     
  21. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #21
    Nice try once again, Apple released an iOS update to enable a 3G toggle...remember that whole debacle?
     
  22. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #22
    Nope, even the new 5.1 didn't include that switch on the 4S with AT&T.
    In your country maybe the carrier included it, in the US AT&T does not.
     
  23. Jordan921 macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #23
    With phones outside the U.S yes you can. But 4S on At&t you cannot
     
  24. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #24
    Maybe you should educate yourself. The OP states he will be using an unlocked iPhone on T-Mobile USA, in which case will have the 3G toggle enabled.
     
  25. sharkmok macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    #25
    Not true, my wife has an unlocked 4S on T-Mobile USA and it DOES have the 3G toggle.
     

Share This Page