Trouble unlocking 3gs on 5.0.1 with ultrasn0w

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Mattyk182, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. Mattyk182 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #1
    So I JB the phone with the untethered JB from redsn0w that just came out and since I didn't have a good baseband for unlock, I flashed with the ipad baseband so I am now on 6.15. I downloaded ultrasn0w from cydia and then popped in the T-Mobile sim card and I get nothing. What am I doing wrong? I will also note that the t-mobile sim card only works on edge and it doesn't have a 3g plan attached to it. Would that matter?

    ----------

    By the way, I am NOT using custom firmware. Is that the issue?
     
  2. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #2
    Did you disable 3G in the network setting?
     
  3. Mattyk182 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #3
    Yes I did. Is it because I'm using the official apple software? Do I need custom firmware to get the unlock to work?
     
  4. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #4
    No, you don't need to have custom firmware on it.

    Check the following for me.
    1. Baseband. You said it is on 06.15. Just double check to make sure.
    2. Check to make sure ultrasn0w 1.2.5 is installed. Open Cydia, ultrasn0w and make sure it has a green check to it.
    3. 3G off.

    If all of the above are checked and correct. Then just reflash ipad baseband again, then reinstall ultrasn0w.
     
  5. Mattyk182 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    #5
    I did what you said and it WORKED! Thanks so much for the help!
     
  6. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
  7. jav100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #7
    same issue

    Hi

    I too am having the same problem...

    What fixed it? reflashing?

    I had to use a slightly older version of redsnow to use the combination jailbreak and install ipad baseband

    I then used corona

    and installed redsnow

    checked off the 3g setting and I am running 06.15...

    To reflash I should just open the newer version of redsnow and only checkoff install ipad band? They won't then delete cydia and everything else I installed right?

    Please help I spent the last 8 hours doing this and my eyes hurt. I will look like a coke addict on NYE
     
  8. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #8
    Just to install Ipad baseband, it will not delete Cydia and others.
     
  9. jav100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #9
    does it matter that i jb with an older version and installed corona?

    should i use that version of redsnow or the newer one?

    I appreciate the help!
     
  10. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #10
    if your phone has 5.0.1, the corona will work. This corona package is for you to install it directly from Cydia so your phone becomes untethered without the need of going through another jailbreak process.

    http://www.iphonefaq.org/archives/971718
     
  11. jav100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #11
    ok, ill try the ipad baseband install again with the newer version of redsnow, if that doesn't work, then I'll try with the one I just used

    thanks
     
  12. jav100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #12
    I tried updating with the ipad baseband only but i still get the no sim message


    did I need to have the sim card removed while reflashing? could that have caused it not to work?
     
  13. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #13
    Either way is working fine. Was your phone working with sim in it previously? it's seen like hardware issue where it does not detect sim card in it.
     
  14. jav100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #14
  15. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #15
    No, I would not recommended because this ultrasn0w fixer was created not by dev team. Also, it came out back in early Dec to fix the ulltrasn0w issue with 5.0.1. Since then, dev team has updated ultrasn0w 1.2.5 to work with 5.0.1 so, it does not need ultrasn0w fixer.

    In addition, it is talking about "No service" where the phone detect the sim inside. In your case, the phone does not detect the sim at all and that where the "no sim message" comes up.
     

Share This Page