Two Administrator accounts on a new iMac: how to delete one of them?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by atlanticza, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. atlanticza macrumors 6502a

    atlanticza

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #1
    I set up a new iMac with the usual introductory stuff but only used the Migration Assistant after that to transfer data/files from a MacBook Pro which the iMac is replacing. However I've now stuck with two Admin accounts and cannot shut down without entering password/password for the other. Obviously it cannot be done using Accounts as the delete option is not available (which I understand).

    Is there a simple way of deleting one of the accounts?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    You have to log out of one of the accounts, the one you want to delete.
    Here is a short 70s long (5MB) video on how to create a new admin account and delete the old one.
     
  3. atlanticza thread starter macrumors 6502a

    atlanticza

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #3
    Many thanks for this, but unfortunately the one I want to delete is the Administrator one and change the status of the other from Standard to Administrator. Of course I can live with it but it means that I have to type in the Admin's details in the logged-in Standard's account to install new software.
     
  4. PeggyD macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington, WA, USA
    #4
    Log into the admin account & change the standard account to an admin. Then log out of the first admin, log into the new admin & delete the old one.

    Personally, I would keep two admin accounts. It's a good troubleshooting step to log into another account to see if problems can be duplicated. If they can't the problem is likely in the account with the problems & not at the application or system level.
     
  5. atlanticza thread starter macrumors 6502a

    atlanticza

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #5
    Good suggestion. Thanks!
     
  6. macswitcha2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #6
    So I also have two admin accounts due to migration. In both admin accounts, I have an app that can update on one but not the other. I have to log out and enter the admin to update it and then once that is done, it is automatically updated in the other account. Why is this the case?
     

Share This Page