[UK] Tethering with 3 is slow?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ct2k7, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #1
    I seem to be on a weird rollercoaster today with Three in terms of tethering speed.

    Started off with

    [​IMG]

    Now I have this:

    [​IMG]

    It's been worse in the past few tests in the past few minutes.
     
  2. eclipse01 macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #2
    1.41 would be a great day for me...also be happy you can tether without jailbreaking for free
     
  3. bp1000 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #3
    I always found three to be very random with DL speed.

    During peak times their speeds can slow down significantly. Especially in the evening. However that might not be the case nationwide, just in my area.
     
  4. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #4
    It's probably just congestion in your area, although as noted above - that's a still a pretty good speed.
     
  5. superflush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    #5
    So, with 3 in the UK, you can simply tether by entering in the proper APN data? No additional fee for tethering?
     
  6. ct2k7 thread starter macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #6
    Personal hotspot works without any additional configuration.
     
  7. reclusive46 macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Its automatic. Tethering is free on 3's one plan which is truly unlimited data and basically unlimited everything else.
     
  8. MaxMichael macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #8
    Are there any closer servers to get an idea from btw? Because it says ~200/~50 miles, just wondering. I also say that because I live in Bournemouth and our server always has worse ping/speeds than Vodafone's Newbury server from my experience. Just a heads up.
     
  9. ChazUK macrumors 603

    ChazUK

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Location:
    Essex (UK)
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; MSIE 9.0; Windows Phone OS 7.5; Trident/5.0; IEMobile/9.0; HTC; TITAN X310e))

    I've experienced some huge fluctuations in speed tethering with my Three contract today.

    I did receive an SMS from them a week ago saying they were carrying out maintenance in my area last Saturday so it may be related to that.

    Location services have been playing up for me lately too on both my Titan and Nexus.
     
  10. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #10
    It's important to note that they don't allow Tethering on other plans unless you have the "Internet Max" (2GB) add on.
     
  11. ct2k7 thread starter macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #11

    The servers are in the County Gates house.

    I live in Poole, but I can walk to the County Gates house if I want to.
     
  12. jabbawok macrumors regular

    jabbawok

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    #12
    My brother in law is on three and his tethering performance is petty hit-and-miss. When I was on O2 it was much better. sadly Tesco who I'm with now don't offer it at all.
     
  13. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
  14. ct2k7 thread starter macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #14
    I am in France right now, but I got this.

    [​IMG]

    Am I missing something here, or does data actually get routed through to Three even though I am in France?
     
  15. reclusive46 macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #15
    Ouch that data roaming must have been expensive and no that will be using a French network going through a 3 VPN
     
  16. ct2k7 thread starter macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #16
    £1.28 per MB. I'm mostly using wifi available here though :p
     
  17. reclusive46 macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    Its a shame 3 don't have any abroad data plans. All the other UK networks do. Ironic the big data network in the UK can't supply any data outside of the UK lol. I miss 3 Like home when you could roam on any other 3 network like you were at home. Use inclusive data, calls and texts etc.
     
  18. ct2k7 thread starter macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #18
    I agree :)
     
  19. DerekRod macrumors 6502a

    DerekRod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY
    #19
    3 Like Home is gone?That was awesome to have thats a shame I love Three
     
  20. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #20
    Yes.

    When you connect you using your phone, all data will be routed through Three's APN.

    This means that some sites will identify you as being in the UK still and that your "ISP" is Three.
     
  21. ct2k7 thread starter macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #21
    Thought so, that's why I was having lovely pings of over 10s when I was very far away.
     
  22. reclusive46 macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #22
    I'm having trouble with tethering and with the internet freezing up every 10 minutes or so and I have to turn off personal hotspot and turn it back on.
     
  23. ct2k7 thread starter macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #23
    With 3? What OS and what iPhone?
     
  24. reclusive46 macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #24
    Yes with Three. iPhone 4s 5.0.1 latest revision of that as well
     
  25. ct2k7 thread starter macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #25
    And where are you in England?
     

Share This Page