Understanding dual monitor and windows opened

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by marciohumpris, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. marciohumpris macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    #1
    Hi, everyone

    I dragged a firefox window to my second monitor.

    Now I cant make it open in the main monitor by default in any way. Ive dragged that window to the main monitor and closed it. Ive cleared cookies/cache/site preference...

    How can I make the window open on the main monitor again?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. marciohumpris thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    #2
    Found a solution searching... In Firefox I have to unmaximize window, close it in main monitor then open it again, then it remembers the correct monitor (main one).
     
  3. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #3
    Why do you even maximize it? You do know that past a certain point, a website doesn't look any different in a non-maximised window? Enlarge your window enough that you see all the width of your website, and pull it down a bit, and that's plenty, your eyes can only read so much information at once, displaying more of it won't change that.
     
  4. dusk007 macrumors 68040

    dusk007

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #4
    Well but to defend the maximization. I prefer to simply concentrate on one application and it distracts to see other stuff in snippets behind. With Opera and tabs as a side panel you can also make use of pretty much all the websites and if one frequently zooms depending on the text size of a given website there is just no truly right size for a browser window.
     
  5. c1phr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    #5
    And some things like Gmail, MacRumors and Google Books (to a point) are liquid sized, and actually take advantage of a maximized window.

    Otherwise, as far as Firefox goes, it might be a bug or an intended feature. I know this functionality has been there for a while in FF4 beta, I never tested 3.6.
     
  6. marciohumpris thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    #6
    Hi,

    Seems I was misunderstood. My problem is that I moved Firefox to 2nd monitor and even since it would just open there. I found a tip on the Internet how to make it open by default on the default monitor. I have to click maximize button to unmaximize it, close it, then open it again, then it remembers 1st monitor is the default. Its a firefox bug.

    Regards
     

Share This Page