Unofficial Guild Wars port v.101130 for Mac OS 10.5 & 10.6

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by BlintWave, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. BlintWave, Jan 24, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011

    BlintWave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #1
    Ever wanted to play Guild Wars on your Mac without paying for other software?Well it's now possible and you only have to download my version instead.

    New Guild Wars port for Mac OS X v1.2.2 & 1.3.14 Fullscreen

    This time I have build 2 versions of this game one that has the stable version (1.2.2) of Wine and one using the cutting edge (1.3.14) version of it.This I do cause in the latest version there might be some regression with Guild Wars and might not work as good as the stable version for some others but you have that to check that out for your own.Further more this time I have not included the game files anymore so you have to copy it from your PC into the GuildWars.app file.Further details and instruction are located in the Readme.txt file that comes along with the download or on my site.Further more all older builds from me are discontinued and no longer online since the latest build is much more stable.To get your hands on the build please use the download link below...enjoy

    - Intel-based Mac ( sorry PPC folks )
    - Mac OS 10.5 or higher
    - NVidia or ATI GPU ( Intel-based may work but is very slow and not tested )
    - Sound card ( CoreAudio enabled by default )
    - Keyboard & Mouse ( Windows type based are supported )
    - Internet connection ( Firewall may prompt during first run )

    Guild Wars 1.2.2 : download
    Guild Wars 1.3.14 : download

    For info and other updates feel free to visit Blintwave.nl

    Special thanks goes to...

    - Wineskin by doh123
    - Devs at XQuartz for porting X.org to Mac
    - ArenaNET & NCSoft for making and supporting Guild Wars
    - Developers at WineHQ for making Wine al those years.
     
  2. Miharu macrumors 6502

    Miharu

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    At least the login screen works :D Too bad I can't login. Now it demands me to remember my character's name that I used in a trial that is still playable according to my account management. It's just that there is no possible way for me to remember my character's name. I would consider buying the actual game if I can use the same account and previous characters but seems I'm out of luck.
     
  3. BlintWave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    Thats a bummer but yes ncsoft changed the login after they noticed some attacks by hackers.But it's fine to hear that the game works on your Mac.Maybe you can try a new trial account or buy one instead....good luck :)
     
  4. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #4
    Are you just here to promote your blog, because we have rules against advertisers.
     
  5. BlintWave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    Well i'm here to promote my version of guild wars for the mac so that many mac user that play this game have an easy time installing this game instead to configure hacks or to spend unnessessry money on different emulation software to run this game.But if you are against that then feel free to close/delete this topic/post and I will go to another place where i'm allowed to share this with other mac users.It's your desicion.....
     
  6. reaper673 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    #6
    Thanks alot! Its been a while since I played this (ever since I bought a mac) and all the other methods of playing this on a mac are a massive pain. No idea why NCsoft don't do this themselves though
     
  7. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #7
    It doesn't matter what I think, it's in the forum rules that you agreed to when registering-
    http://guides.macrumors.com/Help:Forum_Rules#Instantly_Bannable_Offenses
     
  8. BlintWave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #8
    It also states that one must remain on-topic....youre getting my point ;).Like I said before I'm here to share my version of Guild Wars for the Mac and that's all.If you don't like it please contact a forum-moderator or else try to stay on-topic and instead download my version,run it and share bugs or arguments in this topic so you may help the community a bit better.

    @ reaper673....

    Well thanks for your comment....Like you I always could not understand why they did not make a version for Mac or at least try to make a port of the game themself....but I personally think that they had to follow some license stuff or did not have the money to support the Mac community.Either way we can now play this game without any hasle or buy stuff you need to run this game.
     
  9. dan-o-mac macrumors 6502a

    dan-o-mac

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #9
    I was gonna try this as well, but ran into the same problem. :rolleyes:

    I have the original disk somewhere, does anyone know if I can just create a new account?
     
  10. BlintWave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #10
    I did a little search for you and those other people that cannot login anymore cuase NCSoft changed some things.It seems that NCSoft has an support page about this problem and provided more information about this.All you need to do is contact the support and they are willing to help you, for more info please go here for more support.I'll hope this will help you a little bit.
     
  11. Miharu macrumors 6502

    Miharu

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #11
    All right, made a new trial account for testing. Simply played to level 2 to see things out. Seems it works surprisingly well :) But is there no way to play in full screen, without having the window bar visible?

    I am playing on a Macbook Pro with 9400m and 4 gb of RAM.
     
  12. BlintWave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #12
    Nice to see this works on your system and all you need to do now is upgrade your account :).

    But at this moment I turned on window-mode for a purpose becuase fullscreen does not work very well on Macs with this game wrapped in Wine.Becuase when you enable it it seems that Wine does not hide the menubar and the Dock on your screen,it has something to do with X11 on the Mac in combination with Wine.Maybe in the future there will be a workaround for this problem as Mike Kronenberg still supports Wine and the devs at XQuartz are still updating X11 for the Mac.But for the time being if you realy want to play this in full screen you have to buy Crossover,this is something Codeweaver is 1 step ahead of us and they already made a workaround for this problem a while ago.

    Anyway that does not mean you could try fullscreen mode with my version for the Mac.I'm already writing a small tutorial on how to enable fullscreen so you can try to test things out and will post it soon on my blog.But remember fullscreen is not fully supported at this time so prepare yourself when doing so.But for now just think about the fact you won't have to pay money for running this game if you could live with window-mode :)
     
  13. wattso macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Chester UK
    #13
    Hey man just thought I'd say I really appreciate your work here, and I'm downloading it right now.

    Thanks alot man good job!
     
  14. BlintWave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #14
    No need to thank me m8 :),just hope that it will run fine on your system and have a blast with it.

    Anyway just a quick notice I'm testing a new version of Guild Wars for the Mac.....Yes a new version already.But this time I'm going to enable fullscreen mode for Guild Wars.At this point it runs smooth so I expect to release it today for those people who want to have it.Anyway keep coming back to this topic from time to time as I will update the first post as well when I release this new version.
     
  15. leebrendalee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    #15
    Thanks very much Blint for creating this. I have never played the game and am downloading it now. Got another hour left however! Oh well. Couple questions:

    1) If I love the game, assuming there is a demo, I"m sure there is.

    what happens if I want to upgrade the game? Will it still work on my mac.

    BTW I have the new IMAC 27 inch, will your version work. I prefer it in windowed mode so I can dual screen.........will it go the full 27 in your version?

    Looking forward to hearing from you. Why can't someone do this for all the games out there like blizzard actually does try to make both windows/mac.

    I hate booting into bootcamp just to play these games, nothing drives me more crazy and it runs terrible anyway on my windows 7 bootcamp.

    And who said you were advertising?? That post should be removed it is completely OFFTOPIC and not logical and makes no sense. You are not advertising anything whatsoever, you are just letting us download a game...good grief people sometimes are sooooooo well --ignorant.
    thanks again...
     
  16. BlintWave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #16
    Thank you Brenda for your comments,and indeed you are right all games should be on the Mac as well but these days more and more games are coming as we speak.

    Anyway you don't have to worry about the fact you download a demo or not.It all depends on which account you are going to activate,is it a full one or a trial one.Anyway both of them work on the same game and you won't have to download a special demo version to try out the game with a trial account.But if you want to upgrade to Factions or Nightfall you don't have to install or download anything as well.Just upgrade your account and the game itself will download the needed files to play the upgrade you had bought.So don't use the dvd to install the upgrade!!!

    Second I don't know if it works well on your 27" Mac since I still have on old one compared to yours hehe.But if you have a proper GPU and running OS 10.5 or higher you are fine.But as you stated you a running with multiple screens so feed back if it works well or not....:)
     
  17. definitive macrumors 68000

    definitive

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #17
    people still play guild wars? i re-sold that game after two weeks of having it since its launch. beta was good, the final product wasn't. :(
     
  18. sleyeu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    #18
    hey im using this wine wrapper, it is great! i was dreading having to spend a load of money on windows or virtualising and windows.

    also i was finding it hard to find the download and help for installing wine.


    anyway, i dont mind not playing fullscreen, what you must do it turn graphics down to fastest and then slowly raise the resolution to around 1200 or 1400 and then raise graphics in two steps to best graphics. it stutters for a few seconds then its really fast!

    also, is there a way to install all of the areas of the game as i dont want to srew my broadband bandwith and wait to download eeeeverything.

    can i stick in the discs and install the data to some place then delete the launcher? and make the launcher you made use the data from the disks?
    i hope you can understand, but thanks for this launcher!!
     
  19. teowulf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    #19
    Maybe I just fail at computers (well, not maybe- this is definitely the case), but I can't get it working.

    I have X11 installed and I just downloaded your windowed version. However, when try to run it, it goes into X11 and ends up on some blue window entitled "wine desktop" and one of the thingies at the top says "winetools." I feel like I'm definitely missing something.
     
  20. BlintWave thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #20
    A friend of mine had the same problem you are telling now but his problem was that he was still running OS 10.4 and he had no latest version of X11.Unlike on my own blog I posted that you need to have at least OS 10.5 or higher with the latest X11 or XQuartz version.So if that's the thing you are having now I cannot do much atm for you.If not just let me know and I will look further into this problem.
     
  21. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #21
    not trying to promote my own stuff over WineBottler, but you'd have better luck with fullscreen and window issues as well as resolution changes if you used Wineskin, since its focused a lot for gaming.... has its own Xquartz version built in as well, doesn't use the systems version, and runs on 10.4 too. Might want to wait until i get the new version out in the next week or so cuz I've built a whole wrapper maker for it, not just a wrapper to edit like the current version, but I doubt the current version would have any problem with Guild Wars. Its also open source, and you can easily modify things if needed.
     
  22. teowulf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    #22
    Oh sweet, I got it working, thanks! The problem was that X11 wasn't the latest version, which is weird since I only downloaded it recently. Now I just need to wait to hear back from NCSoft support, lol.

    EDIT: Got what I needed from them. Question though. Can I adjust the size of the window? It's a little too tall for my screen and I'd like to make it wider.
     
  23. onlinemoniker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #23
    Not that you would answer this honestly if you had evil intent, but how do we know there is not malicious code in the background of this app?

    On a similar note, is using X11 basically a virtual machine such that whatever is running inside it can not access files outside of it?
     
  24. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #24
    you never know if any program you run is totally safe, you just have to take a chance.

    I suggest using Sophos, its pretty good and free.... detects viruses and malware.

    X11 is a windowing system.. x.org like used on Linux, thats made to run on top of OSX's native windowing system... its not any type of emulator. Wine however, which requires X11 to run (because of its linux background) however is very much like an emulator.
     
  25. onlinemoniker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #25
    considering your work with wineskin, what is your opinion on blintwaves "work"?
     

Share This Page