upgrade RAM to 8 gigs at 1333 mHz

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by toughluck, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. toughluck macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    Hey does anyone know if the mid 2010 macbook pro will utilize the extra speed of the ram?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    It won't take advantage of 1333 MHz RAM, as the bus is limited to 1066 MHz.
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    It will be clocked to 1066MHz as the memory controller doesn't support faster speeds.
     
  4. toughluck thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #4
    K thats what i thought but that sucks. Is any safe way to change that?
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    No, as it would entail replacing the hardware, meaning the logic board.
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    The memory controller is integrated into the CPU and the CPU is soldered onto the logic board, so no, not really. Besides, faster RAM provides nearly no performance increase at all
     
  7. toughluck thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    So is it basically impossible to upgrade the processor?
     
  8. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
    Not if you can solder. But in practicality, yes, it is impossible to change a soldered CPU, as it is not socketed.
     
  9. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #9
    For normal user, yes. You would need some serious tools so basically, unless you work in a computer repair shop or something, you can't do it.
     
  10. RedReplicant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #10
    It will not even boot with the DDR3 1333 ram in it. I found out the hard way.
     
  11. Jasonx82 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    #11
    2x4gb OCZ DDR3 1333 boots for me just fine! I'd get the 1333 so if you ever do get another machine that does support it you can just swap it :D
     
  12. RedReplicant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #12
    Yes, that would be the reason I tried it but the 2010 13" MBPs will not boot with 1333 ram.
     
  13. toughluck thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #13
    are you sure you didnt mess up? i called apple to make sure before i bought it and they said it should work fine
     
  14. RedReplicant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #14
    I am sure and if you search around you will probably find a list of what machines the DDR3 1333 will boot with and what you will need 1066 to boot with.
     
  15. kendrickhphoto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    #15
    That's weird my 2009 boots with it just fine.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. zenio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #16
    Speaking of speed, when I purchased my BTO 2010 core i7 MBP from the Apple Online store, the ram upgrade prices were the same +/- $10.00 as the going rate at newegg and others. Therefore I upgraded to 8GB upon ordering. Recently I installed an OCZ Vertex 2 and now it's really fast.

    At this point, I'm very happy with it's performance and plan to just use it and enjoy it :)
     
  17. netsurfz, Feb 3, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2011

    netsurfz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand
    #17
    Searched, googled.

    I'm assuming that MBP2009 will boot with 1333 MHz RAM installed.

    But MBP2010 will not boot with 1333 MHz RAM installed?

    :confused:
     

Share This Page