Upgrade Swap! Help! AT&T

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by JRIMBRI, Sep 17, 2012.

  1. JRIMBRI macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    #1
    Basically I posted before but links didnt work.

    Phone A: iPhone 4s (Mine) (not upgrade eligible)
    Phone B: Dumb Phone (No data plan) Upgrade Eligible.

    I preordered my iPhone 5 with Phone B.
    Purchased Smallest data plan possible with Phone B.
    When i got my iPhone 5 I want to take Phone A's sim and put into Phone B.
    and deactivate Phone B's data plan and go back to dumb phone.
    But pHONE A'S Sim is Micro-sim and phone b is nano sim.

    How Do i Put Phone A's sim into Phone B (iphone 5) and deactivate the data plan i purchased online and just use Phone A's data plan.

    If that makes sense?
     
  2. renesandy macrumors regular

    renesandy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    New York City
    #2
    Get a new nano SIM from AT&T. I think its like ten bucks. Have them transfer Phone A's number onto that SIM.
     
  3. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #3
    From what I was told you need a nano sim, so you probably will have to go to AT&T to get one.
     
  4. JRIMBRI thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    #4
    They don't have them yet and someone posted a link on how to do it by calling them but the link didnt work because it was shortened.
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
  6. JRIMBRI thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
  7. diamond.g, Sep 17, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2012

    diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    You talking about this link? http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1441894

    Guess not... But I am saving that link as I am doing the same...
     
  8. aloecool macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    #8
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    Welcome guys.
    I saved it too on my favs cause I'll be doing the same:)
     
  10. jkim3691 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    #10
    Wouldn't you still need to ask for the data plan to be cancelled on the dumb phone line?
     
  11. sawah macrumors 6502a

    sawah

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #11
    Thankyou, I was hoping to avoid having to go to the store when my upgrade is up if I can avoid driving an hour :(
     
  12. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    No, cause the phone is never activated on that original line.
     
  13. Tinmania macrumors 68040

    Tinmania

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Location:
    Aridzona
    #13
    OP do not activate the iPhone or else you will need to swap the SIM. But if you take it to AT&T to do the swap they should be able to activate the new iPhone with the old iPhone's number.

    I haven't tried this but read it in another thread.


    Michael
     
  14. jkim3691 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    #14
    Sweet!
     
  15. diamond.g, Sep 21, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012

    diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #15
    That went swimmingly!

    EDIT: apparently when you do this they switch over the information immediately... So now I have no phone till I get home :(
     

Share This Page