Upgraded 2011 MBPro to 16GB and it reboots when running Revit & CAD1

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Hexley, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. Hexley macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #1
    After I installed 16GB DDR3-1600, the MBPro now much faster but i've been testing it using CAD, 3D renderers and games - and it reboots when doing higher level computations.

    I pulled out the new RAM and plugged in my original RAM for testing, and works fine.

    I am using a MacBookPro8,2 Early 2011 15" Core i7 (I7-2635QM) with a pair of F3-1600C10D-16GSQ.

    Did I get bad RAM?
     
  2. NewishMacGuy macrumors 6502a

    NewishMacGuy

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    #2
    Decent probability that you did. Put the upgraded RAM back in, run memtest a few time (at least 2) and see if it passes. If it does not pass try with one stick of your old and one of the new until you isolate which stick is causing the problem.

    There's a remote chance that there's some issue with the specific software supporting 16GB or that there's some problem running 1600Mhz RAM when the 2011 only supports 1333 or some super-odd confluence of both.



    ____
     
  3. vladster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    #3
    For me only the third memory set out of two brands actually worked. So... if it's not stable, - bring it back to the store.
     
  4. Hexley, Jan 12, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013

    Hexley thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #4
    The F3-1600C10D-16GSQ kit works on a MacBookPro8,1 Early 2011 13" Core i7 (I7-2620M)
    [​IMG]

    I ran memtest but 12 gigs was only detected.

    Mac OS X 10.8.2 (12C60) running in multiuser mode
    Memory Page Size: 4096
    System has 8 Intel core(s) with SSE
    Requested memory: 12198MB (12790575104 bytes)
    Available memory: 12198MB (12790575104 bytes)
    Allocated memory: 12198MB (12790575104 bytes) at local address 0x0000000101000000
    Attempting memory lock... locked successfully
    Partitioning memory into 2 comparison buffers...
    Buffer A: 6099MB (6395287552 bytes) starts at local address 0x0000000101000000
    Buffer B: 6099MB (6395287552 bytes) starts at local address 0x000000027e305800

    Running 2 test sequences... (CTRL-C to quit)

    Test sequence 1 of 2:

    Running tests on full 12198MB region...
    Stuck Address : testing 7 of 16

    FAILURE! Data mismatch at local address 0x000000035be63818
    Actual Data: 0xbffffffca419c7e7

    Linear PRN : ok
    Running comparison tests using 6099MB buffers...
    Random Value : ok
    Compare XOR : ok
    Compare SUB : ok
    Compare MUL : ok
    Compare DIV : ok
    Compare OR : ok
    Compare AND : ok
    Sequential Increment: ok
    Solid Bits : testing 16 of 64

    FAILURE! Data mismatch at local BUFA address 0x000000017f551618, BUFB address 0x00000002fc856e18
    BUFA Data: 0xbfffffffffffffff, BUFB Data: 0xffffffffffffffff

    Block Sequential : ok
    Checkerboard : ok
    Bit Spread : ok
    Bit Flip : setting 187 of 512

    Then it failed. Could it be a mis-seat? From what I understand if one of the modules is unseated - it should read 8 gigs only. Since 12 was read - one side of the RAM chips on one board could be defective?

    FAILURE! Data mismatch at local BUFA address 0x000000017f551618, BUFB address 0x00000002fc856e18
    BUFA Data: 0xbfffffffffffffff, BUFB Data: 0xffffffffffffffff

    Block Sequential : ok
    Checkerboard : ok
    Bit Spread : ok
    Bit Flip : testing 408 of 512

    FAILURE! Data mismatch at local BUFA address 0x00000001342eb8a8, BUFB address 0x00000002b15f10a8
    BUFA Data: 0xfffffffffffbffff, BUFB Data: 0xbffffffffffbffff
     
  5. NewishMacGuy macrumors 6502a

    NewishMacGuy

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    #5
    It does indeed look like you have a bad stick. Either return them both or retest each to see which one is the problem.



    __
     
  6. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    Why did you get 1600Mhz RAM instead of 1333Mhz?

    I realise it is supposed to down clock but Macs really are very fussy with what RAM they will take.
     
  7. Hexley thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #7
    Bulk order makes it cheaper to buy. Not to mention the local distributor only had the DDR3-1600 modules on hand.

    F3-1600C10D-16GSQ kit also works on a Macmini5,2 Mid-2011 Core i5 (I5-2520M)

    [​IMG]

    I'll probably RMA them based on the test results. I was subtly warned by the sales rep that I should only order 16 out of the possibly 20 available for RMA purposes. When have you ever heard a sales person tell you to buy less than what is available?

    Quality control at G.Skill must be that bad in their experience.
     
  8. NewishMacGuy macrumors 6502a

    NewishMacGuy

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    #8
    All the makes allow bad sticks out from time-to-time and G.Skill is generally thought of as one of the better brands. That being said, the only bad stick I've ever had after upgrading RAM on every Mac I've owned was from G.Skill.


    ___
     
  9. Hexley thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #9
    I have spare kits that I have yet to use because LG cannot make enough 27" displays to satisfy demand.
     
  10. Hexley, Jan 13, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2013

    Hexley thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #10
    Tell me about it. A decade ago PowerPC Macs readily accept faster memory into their slots but these 2009 and 2010 Macs are so fussy with their memory. If the memory frequency is a step too fast it becomes fussy whether to accept it or not.

    At least these 2011 and 2012 Macs I've installed on are more forgiving.

    So far I've installed in these Macs the (2x8GB) 16GB F3-1600C10D-16GSQ kit with success

    MacBookPro8,1 Early 2011 13" Core i7 (I7-2620M)
    Macmini5,2 Mid-2011 Core i5 (I5-2520M)
    iMac12,1 Mid-2011 21.5" Core i5 (I5-2400S)
    MacBookPro9,2 Mid-2012 13" Core i5 (I5-3210M)

    While the (2x4GB) 8GB FA-10666CL9D-8GBSQ kit these machines

    MacBookPro5,1 Early 2009 15" Core 2 Duo (T9550)
    MacBookPro5,5 Mid-2009 13" Core 2 Duo (P8400)
    iMac10,1 Late 2009 27" Core 2 Duo (E7600)**

    ** 2 out of 4 slots only

    I am waiting for the chance to install in these machines.

    iMac9,1 Early 2009 24" Core 2 Duo (E8135)
    MacbookPro5,5 Mid-2009 13" Core 2 Duo (P8400)
    MacBookPro6,2 Mid-2010 15" Core i7 (I7-620M)
    iMac11,2 Mid-2010 21.5" Core i3 (I3-550)
    MacBookPro8,1 Late 2011 13" Core i5 (I5-2435M)

    Failed on these machines

    MacBookPro8,2 Early 2011 15" Core i7 (I7-2635QM)
    - negative memtest result 12 out of 16GB detected
    MacBookPro7,1 Mid-2010 13" Core 2 Duo (P8800)
    - spinning gear got stock at boot up with 2x4GB
     
  11. Hexley thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #11
    F3-1600C10D-16GSQ kit also works on a MacBookPro8,1 Late 2011 13" Core i7 (I7-2640M)

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Hexley thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #12
    (2x4GB) 8GB FA-10666CL9D-8GBSQ kit works with these Macs

    iMac9,1 Early 2009 24" Core 2 Duo (E8135)
    iMac11,2 Mid-2010 21.5" Core i3 (I3-550)
     

Share This Page