Upgraded my DDR3 Ram from 1067Mhz to 1333Mhz

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by J.li, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. J.li macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #1
    Hi
    I have just upgraded my DDR3 Ram from 2 GB 1067Mhz ( Stock ) to 4 GB 1333Mhz.

    on my system info it shows 1067 Mhz !
    My Question Arises will there be any problem ?
    Between i don't see much difference adding 4GB Ram on my Late 2009 Macbook pro :apple:
     
  2. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #2
    1067mhz is the fastest speed your MBP will take, so putting in faster RAM won't make any difference, but by all means jumping from 2-4GB should give you a nice speed increase to little things you do.
     
  3. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #3
    As posted, your speed is fixed, but you will notice a boost in things like multitasking, and RAM intensive applications
     
  4. J.li thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #4
    :eek: Actually i couldn't find 1067 Mhz Ram on market , All i could find was 1333 Mhz..
    :eek:
    Between if you say multitasking, but still when i use Final Cut Pro.. i see Spinning Balls :confused: .


    lastly.. i am thinking to add 4 GB more 1333 Mhz :D
    any inputs on your thoughts :apple:
     
  5. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #5
    That's cause it's actually 1066 ;) It still baffles me why Apple lists the RAM as 1067. The max your MBP can take is 8GB (2 x 4gb). Also, as you've already bought 1333mhz, it's a good idea not to mix 1066mhz RAM in there.
     
  6. J.li thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #6
    My idea was adding more 4 GB Ram 1333Mhz to my Macbook Pro
    4 + 4 = 8GB Ram. Will it be good .... :apple:

    As i know 1066 /67 Mhz wont be able to calculate with 1333 Mhz when both are added together. ;)
     
  7. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #7
    Go for it, I have 6gb in mine and now the price of 8gb kits has gone down to £30 I think I can afford to take the jump :p
     
  8. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #8
    It depends. Do you have one 4gb stick or 2x2gb sticks? If the latter option, then you have to get 2x4gb sticks. If the former option, you can just add a 4gb stick to make it 2x4gb.
     
  9. J.li thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    #9
    Its about if i will be running into the problem of Mhz ? .... in near future.


    :eek: its already written mate... i am using 4GB Ram (1 stick ) .
    will i be having problem in near future if i add more 4 GB (1stick) which is 1333 Mhz. As my Pro's Ram have 1066/67 Mhz :apple:
     

Share This Page