Upgraded to iOS6 Beta but it's a clean install. How do I load my backup on there?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by petrucci666, Jun 14, 2012.

  1. petrucci666 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    I need to get my backup on there, not use it as a new iPhone.

    Please help!
     
  2. iBreatheApple macrumors 68020

    iBreatheApple

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    Try doing a "reset to factory settings" and it should take you to the setup screen. I'm not sure what the point of upgrading would be if you wanted to restore from backup. It seems restore with the new iOS would have been a better option from the get go. Anyway, I think my earlier solution should work.
     
  3. jnl1211 macrumors 6502

    jnl1211

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Location:
    NWIndiana
    #3
    In iTunes right click on your phone on left side. Select restore from backup. It won't restore os just all your settings, apps, etc from your last backup
     
  4. iBreatheApple macrumors 68020

    iBreatheApple

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    I've become so accustom to wifi sync that I didn't know that. Thanks. :)
     
  5. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #5
    The other option is to make a backup of your phone in iTunes, then alt-click Update instead of alt-click Restore. That'll preserve all your data whilst upgrading to iOS 6.
     
  6. jnl1211 macrumors 6502

    jnl1211

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Location:
    NWIndiana
    #6
    Can you do that? With iOS5 a restore was needed with every beta.
     
  7. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #7
    Yep. I did it.
     
  8. jnl1211 macrumors 6502

    jnl1211

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Location:
    NWIndiana
    #8
    Good stuff, thanks
     

Share This Page