Upgrading my baseband to 06.15 in a 4.3.2 firmware

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by BlazingAMR, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. BlazingAMR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #1
    Dear all ,
    I just have one question :
    must I downgrade my FW to 4.1 or 4.2.1 to upgrade my baseband from 05.16.02 to 06.15 ?
    Or can I just do it directly by the latest version of redsn0w (redsn0w_win_0.9.6rc13) on my current firmware 4.3.2 ?

    Thank you all for the great forum.
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
  3. BlazingAMR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #3
    WOW , that was fast :)
    Thanks a million man :)
     
  4. ssdeg7 macrumors 6502a

    ssdeg7

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #5
    Don't upgrade your baseband to 06.15, you won't be able to restore it through iTunes.
     
  5. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #6
    You can restore just fine with itunes, you just need a custom firmware is all.
     
  6. iPhone Addict macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    I'm guessing you probably already know this but as a caution to anyone else who reads this thread -- if you upgrade to the iPad baseband you will most likely lose your phone's GPS feature.
     
  7. ayasinsk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #8
    Some people (including my self) are also experiencing major issues with redsn0w after downgrading to 06.15 ipad bb. Basically after unlocking with ultrasnow some people either get No Service sign (phone can't make calls/texts ect...) or in my case I get the No Service within 24 hours, not right away. There are several threads about this, including couple from me. (Yes I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling redsn0w bunch of times.)

    So I strongly recommend you to NOT DOWNGRADE TO 06.15 IPAD BB.
     
  8. BlazingAMR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #9
    Thank you all ,
    I have done it normally with redsnow & the GPS is working !
    not in a full operation , coz it shows my place far by reality by 1 KM or something , but that's better than nothing :)
     
  9. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #10
    so the iPad baseband does work on a 3GS with 4.3+??

    I use the latest RedSn0w?
     

Share This Page