US/CAN border - Way to Lock onto ATT instead of roaming on Rodgers Canada?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by lemonademaker, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. lemonademaker macrumors 6502a

    lemonademaker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    In a Van Down By The River! Metro Detroit!
    #1
    i know in the past my "old clam shell phones" i could disable roaming.....

    I'm on the US/CAN border and they must have put up new tower on the Canadian side and now my phone is "fighting" between ATT/Rodgers (3-5 bars on both sides)... I see in the phone Settings there is a way to disable Data Roaming but is there a way to disable "call" roaming and lock it to ATT? I'm kind of sick of using the "skype" option on the phone with my WIFI....


    thanks!
    LM
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    yes

    settings-general-network- data roaming off
     
  3. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    Maybe you should read the post before replying?

    OP, when you go to Settings>Carrier is the option "automatic" selected? If it is select AT&T below. That way your phone will only use AT&T, instead of switching to Rogers when AT&T is not available.
     
  4. lemonademaker thread starter macrumors 6502a

    lemonademaker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    In a Van Down By The River! Metro Detroit!
    #4
    don't see "carrier"' as an option in the settings..... i'll try and post a pic of screen.

    if i go settings > general > i see a list that has Carrier and it says AT&T 5.6 but have no "automatic" setting.... I won't be home till next week, so maybe it only pops up when im on the border.....
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    I dont see that carrier setting option either.
    Would be a usefull feature.
     
  6. gigapocket1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #6
    The carrier option is available if your phone is unlocked..
     
  7. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    You don't have this?

    [​IMG]

    I had that option even when I had a locked iPhone. Actually I even had that option in all the dumb phones I've ever had (all of them locked). But it might be something that AT&T specifically doesn't allow.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    Factory unlocked or ultrasnow/blacksnow unlocked?
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    Interesting.
    Nope its missing that whole option in settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    OP, if you don't have the option I showed you maybe you can try calling AT&T and asking them to disable Roaming in your account.
     
  11. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #11
    sheesh, aren't you a bottle of sunshine:cool:
     
  12. gigapocket1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    I see, so software unlocked JB iphones have this option.
    Thanks for the info.
     
  14. lemonademaker thread starter macrumors 6502a

    lemonademaker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    In a Van Down By The River! Metro Detroit!
    #14
    the problem with that is that i do go to cananda to travel for weekends or even nightly dinners etc so i don't mind and "back in the day" we could even roam free on the Rodgers/Telus towers in the "metro detroit/Windsor" area....

    damn that sucks...... just another thing we can't do on the iphone, ughhhh... (still love it though)... so is this an ATT thing then? Euro iPhones seem to have the option so it's ATT's fault?


    thanks for the input guys/gals!!
     
  15. PatrickRS macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #15
    My (Canadian) Rogers phone has the Carrier setting, so it sure looks to be AT&T specific.
     
  16. Kevlar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Great White North
    #16
    My 3G is not jailbroken (nor has it ever been) and I have that option..... Am on Rogers as well.
     
  17. Jeffrosproto macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #17
    I have this problem as I live in the St. Clair Cty area of MI. I have called AT&T about it, and supposedly, "restarting the phone" should make it "lock" onto AT&T's network. Sadly, rebooting takes forever, and I usually get AT&T service back within minutes, so I have never tried this solution.
     
  18. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #18
    Interesting, so it might be a carrier setting enabled.
     
  19. lemonademaker thread starter macrumors 6502a

    lemonademaker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    In a Van Down By The River! Metro Detroit!
    #19
    you just gotta wonder why ATT does not have that option.... what possibly could be the harm in giving the ability to lock onto their signal....... sheeeshhh ATT.....
     
  20. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.

Share This Page