Using TV as secondary monitor on iMac: Defaults to primary and cannot switch!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by JT3Jon, May 17, 2009.

  1. JT3Jon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    We are trying to hook up our TV as a secondary monitor (for hulu, netflix, etc) but it defaults as the primary monitor. We would like to keep the imac as the primary monitor, and have the TV as a secondary, but cannot figure out how to do it! The only way we can get the imac back to primary status is if we use mirror mode. Once we take it off mirror mode, the TV becomes the primary monitor again, and there appears to be no way of switching it in OSX display preferences.

    I've done similar hookups with my laptop, and the TV defaults as the secondary monitor. Why isn't this happening with our iMac? Any ideas?

    Thank you very much for your help!
     
  2. mstam macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #2
    simple

    System Preferences - Displays - Arrangement. Drag&drop the monitor where you want it and you can also drag&drop the white menu bar to the other display. That's what you want.
     
  3. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #3
    I do not want to hijack the thread, but ...

    I have a similar setup involving my iMac and my VIzio LCD TV that is setup behind me. Is there a way to have the monitor remain on the iMac, but FORCE hulu/YouTube fullscreen etc, to the TV while keeping the iMac monitor primary?
     
  4. mstam macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #4
    yes simply drag&drop the video app to the screen you want to have it displayed full screen. VLC and some other programs even have an option where you can select the display for full screen playback.
     
  5. JT3Jon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    #5
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH! Dragging the white bar (didn't realize you could do this) did allow the imac to seemingly be the "primary monitor" again, but all new programs/windows default to opening on the TV, which is in the other room so its a bit of PITA to get it back on the imac.

    Anyway to make programs default to opening on the imac instead of the TV?
     
  6. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    That works, but the problem is, when you try to use the iMac, the fullscreen video immeidately kicks itself out of fullscreen. Ugh Adobe, fix ur bugs!
     

Share This Page