Verizon *228 Update made "Verizon" disappear?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Davewithak, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. Davewithak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    #1
    I read about how you should dial *228 every few months to update your Verizon phone's roaming capabilities. I did it when I first got the iPhone in October and everything was fine. I tried it again a few minutes ago (don't know if this matters, but this time the Verizon computer had a male voice instead of a female voice) and when it was finished updating, the word "Verizon" disappeared from my status bar. It now looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    The phone is still functional (I can make calls and text), but should I be worried?
     
  2. Jordan921 macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    A restart might bring it back. But I don't think you have anything to worry about if everything is working the way it's suppose to
     
  3. Davewithak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    #3
    I tried restarting and it didn't help. I even tried taking the SIM card out and putting it back in. I'm not gonna worry about it unless my phone starts acting weird, then I'll just take it to the Verizon store or something.
     
  4. itsmemuffins macrumors 68030

    itsmemuffins

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #4
    What…what?!:confused:
     
  5. Smoothie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    What PRL number is shown in Settings - About - Carrier? (Touch Carrier until the PRL number is displayed.)
     
  6. eagandale4114 macrumors 65816

    eagandale4114

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #6
    Verizon does not use sim cards. What exactly did you do?
     
  7. Ksizzle9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Verizon most certainly has a sim in the 4S.
     
  8. quagmire macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #8
    Yes, but it's there for international purposes only( and since the AT&T and Verizon versions are the same phone). Taking the SIM card out of the iPhone should not effect anything when on Verizon's network.
     
  9. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #9
    Personally I think it looks cool without it showing the carrier.
    At any rate, it's not really a big deal. Has happened a few times to me on AT&T and it'll come back at some point.
     
  10. apollo1444 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    mexico
    #10
    Why do people say it's not a big deal? can you text and make calls?
     
  11. Prof. macrumors 601

    Prof.

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #11
    I just updated mine and it still says "Verizon". Personally, I was hoping it would disappear. It looks sweet as hell without it!:cool:
     
  12. cricet1998 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #12


    Me too. I was hoping it would disappear as well.
     
  13. Dima470 macrumors regular

    Dima470

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    West Sacramento, CA
    #13
    I had this problem. Turning on cellular data really fast will make it dissapear.
     
  14. Jordan921 macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #14
    If you look at the OP you'll see he says the phone still functions
     
  15. PNutts macrumors 601

    PNutts

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, US
    #15
    I'm guessing because the OP said he could text and make calls.
     
  16. jeremyshaw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    #16
    Disable WiFi and see if that makes it come back? to me, it seems like there is simply not enough space to display "Verzion," up there?
     
  17. metzy25 macrumors 6502a

    metzy25

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    #17
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A406 Safari/7534.48.3)

    What's cellular data under
     
  18. Davewithak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    #18
    Just an update: Today for some reason it would connect to 3G and I tried a lot of troubleshooting, but it didn't work. I planned on taking it to Verizon, but I decided to dial *228 again and update just to see what happened. After it updated, "Verizon" was back and I was able to connect to 3G.
     

Share This Page