Virgin Mobile Canada - Prepaid $10 LTE data add-on?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Trepex, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #1
    I currently do prepaid through Virgin Mobile Canada, and I pay for the $10 100mb data addon. I'm not able to have my phone with me at work, so I don't need more than that. Does anyone know if I will be able to pay the same amount and access LTE data rates?
     
  2. Trepex thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #2
    So it was a painless switch when I picked up my nanoSIM from a kiosk, but my phone is still only getting a 3G data connection. I was on the phone with customer service for 20-30mins and they assured me that data is data to them and it only depends on the card, not the type of plan. Yet here I am.

    The coverage maps show that I should have LTE coverage for miles in every direction of my house, but I'm about to drive into the Ottawa core to see if it flips to LTE. If it does, then fine, it just means my coverage is the issue and since Virgin and Bell share the same towers, I know there isn't really a better options.

    Anyway, I'd love to hear back from any other prepaid/pay-as-you-go data users on Virgin...
     
  3. dtbratt, Sep 22, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2012

    dtbratt macrumors 6502

    dtbratt

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Location:
    Grimsby, ON
    #3
    Your right. With thier Data it all depends on the SIM you have.

    I just picked up my iPhone 5 and noticed alot of LTE dead spots where I thought the service would be. But had 3G service instead.
     
  4. Trepex thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #4
    This is dumb - I drove all the way from Ottawa East towards the Centre (all of which is supposedly covered under LTE) and it was fail fail fail. Didn't switch to LTE once. I still feel as though there's something wrong other than just coverage. With a nanoSIM I have to have everything I need for LTE right...
     
  5. dtbratt macrumors 6502

    dtbratt

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Location:
    Grimsby, ON
    #5
    Im assuming your using the new iPhone 5 correct? Must be if you bought a nanoSIM.
     
  6. Trepex thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
  7. dtbratt macrumors 6502

    dtbratt

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Location:
    Grimsby, ON
    #7
    Maybe its not possible on pre-paid. Might restrict the data to 3G only.

    I cannot see it being the iPhone. Unless you have LTE off in Celluar :D
     
  8. ShaolinX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    #8
    I'm in AB, with a 64GB white iPhone 5 and I'm also dropping down to 3G alot, instead of using LTE. I'll go check the kiosk but I doubt they will have any proper answers. Pretty disappointing!
     
  9. JonnyIreland macrumors 6502a

    JonnyIreland

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #9
    I signed up for a month-to-month plan/ nano sim with Virgin Mobile (Canada) last weekend, obviously I only got to try it out yesterday when my 5 arrived.
    I am also supposed to live in a good LTE coverage area, but I only managed an LTE connection a few times at 2-3 bars max -mostly I'm on 3G.
    However, my results on Speedtest were amazing when I did connect to LTE (not too shabby on 3G either though).
     

Share This Page